Remote script modification - Printable Version +- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net) +-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: Scripting (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=8) +--- Thread: Remote script modification (/showthread.php?tid=1233) Pages:
1
2
|
Remote script modification - Hippolyte - 12.02.2018 Hi everyone, A lot of questions lately but this one may be tricky. We have to update a script on 300 LMs, please tell me there is a simple way to do this remotely … The script name is the same on every LM. I know there is no API for this but maybe you have another technical solution in your head ! Thank you very much for your help. Hippolyte RE: Remote script modification - admin - 13.02.2018 You can create a custom .lp file that will handle this, to which you must pass name and script get/post variables. Like this: http://LM_IP/user/update.lp?name=test&script=log(event) For better security you should add some extra password/variable check to this file. Code: <? RE: Remote script modification - Hippolyte - 13.02.2018 Wow thank you for your responsiveness ! I'll try this soon and keep you inform. Thx ! RE: Remote script modification - Hippolyte - 20.03.2018 Hello, I have an error when doing exactly what you wrote. "Error in /www/user/update2.lp at line 5: attempt to index global 'script' (a nil value)" Can you help me with that please ? RE: Remote script modification - admin - 20.03.2018 Add require('apps') to the next line after <? RE: Remote script modification - Hippolyte - 20.03.2018 That's what I did. Now I have "Error in /www/user/update.lp at line 10: '=' expected near ' if'" RE: Remote script modification - admin - 20.03.2018 Post your full code, you probably modified something by accident RE: Remote script modification - Hippolyte - 21.03.2018 Code: <? Here it is RE: Remote script modification - buuuudzik - 21.03.2018 Try log variables and check in LM logs what could be the source of problem, like below: Code: You can try to log it like this: RE: Remote script modification - Erwin van der Zwart - 21.03.2018 Hi, If this is your full sample then you miss ?> at the end .. BR, Erwin RE: Remote script modification - admin - 21.03.2018 Code is fine, ending ?> is optional. Double check .lp file contents on your device. RE: Remote script modification - Hippolyte - 21.03.2018 (21.03.2018, 12:41)admin Wrote: Code is fine, ending ?> is optional. Double check .lp file contents on your device. @admin, I literally copy paste the code of my update.lp file on my device. Are you sure for the http://LM_IP/user/update.lp?name=test&script=log(event) ? @Erwin I did add the ?> yet nothing, as admin said it might be optional @buuuudzik I tried your test and still -> Error in /www/user/update2.lp at line 11: '=' expected near ' log' I wonder if this is not an issue about the copy paste from this website to the update.lp file. Like invisible caracters coming in the code ... RE: Remote script modification - admin - 21.03.2018 You probably have a non breaking space there, either use another code editor or remove all leading spaces from the code. RE: Remote script modification - Hippolyte - 22.03.2018 (21.03.2018, 17:14)admin Wrote: You probably have a non breaking space there, either use another code editor or remove all leading spaces from the code. Whether I put it perfectly like this Code: <? Or this Code: <? I still have "Error in /www/user/update.lp at line 11: '=' expected near 'script'" when I type http://192.168.1.230/user/update.lp?name=test&script=log(event) in Chrome RE: Remote script modification - buuuudzik - 22.03.2018 What you have in "Logs" on Logic Machine when you run this code: Code: <? RE: Remote script modification - admin - 22.03.2018 Line 11 is missing comment: Code: -- reload script/group monitor RE: Remote script modification - Hippolyte - 23.03.2018 (22.03.2018, 10:45)admin Wrote: Line 11 is missing comment: I feel so bad ! Sorry for wasting your time and thank you very much all. It works great ! One last quick question : how do you do a return carriage (new line) ? RE: Remote script modification - Hippolyte - 30.03.2018 Hello, once again thank you for your help. So it is working really great. Yet I still have this return carriage issue. If I use the http://LM_IP/user/update.lp?name=test&script=100linesscript then the script is written on only one line when I open it on the LM, do you think there is a way to keep the indentation ? This is for upgrading script on 500 LMs at the same time RE: Remote script modification - admin - 30.03.2018 You need to use POST request, because GET query string is limited to a certain number of characters RE: Remote script modification - Leo681 - 26.02.2023 there is anyway to create the script first? i mean create a script from another script. If its posible how i make the diferent scripts types? thanks |