Logic Machine Forum
spaceLYnk Hw Version? - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Hardware (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: spaceLYnk Hw Version? (/showthread.php?tid=1067)

Pages: 1 2


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - FatMax - 08.03.2019

Ah, ok, thank you. It is a 3 then.


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - FatMax - 09.03.2019

Is there a way to get this info with a script, in addition to FW version and CPU load?


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - Erwin van der Zwart - 10.03.2019

Hi,

Try this:
Code:
local ARM = io.readproc('cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep \"model name\"'):match('%d+')
log(ARM)


local FW = io.readfile('/lib/genohm-scada/version'):split('.')
FW = FW[1]*1000000 + FW[2]*1000 + FW[3]
log(FW)
BR,

Erwin


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - FatMax - 10.03.2019

(10.03.2019, 00:07)Erwin van der Zwart Wrote: Hi,

Try this:
Code:
local ARM = io.readproc('cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep \"model name\"'):match('%d+')
log(ARM)


local FW = io.readfile('/lib/genohm-scada/version'):split('.')
FW = FW[1]*1000000 + FW[2]*1000 + FW[3]
log(FW)
BR,

Erwin

Great, thats what I need. Thank you!


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - AlexLV - 10.03.2019

Hi Erwin,

is possible to use your script with latest LM? I just tried to start it, and receive back this:

FW * string: 7
and error log:
Resident script:6: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value
stack traceback:


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - Erwin van der Zwart - 10.03.2019

Hi,

Yes should work but i think i try to multiply a string value in line 6.

Change FW[1] to tonumber(FW[1]) and do the same with 2 and 3.

Or remove line 6 to get the FW as RAW string, we needed it to BACnet 
and the controller does not support BACnet string values so that is why 
we convert it to a analog value like 2003001. In this case it’s FW 2.3.1

BR,

Erwin


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - admin - 10.03.2019

LM version is already a number in YYYYMMDD format, so split is not needed.


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - Erwin van der Zwart - 10.03.2019

Hi,

In that case you can use:

FW = io.readfile('/lib/genohm-scada/version')
log(FW)

BR,

Erwin


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - AlexLV - 11.03.2019

Hi,
thank you for answers, FW now shoved correctly, but this code below no any log at all.. May be it depends of CPU type?
local ARM = io.readproc('cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep \"model name\"'):match('%d+')
log(ARM)


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - admin - 12.03.2019

Code:
cpu = io.readfile('/proc/cpuinfo'):match('model name%s+:%s+([^%s]+)')
log(cpu)



RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - PassivPluss - 26.06.2019

If i read this correctly is the spacelynk hw3 better on ram and cpu than the lm5 power? Looks like lm5 power only have 528 mhz cpu and 128 mb ram?
http://openrb.com/imx28-vs-imx6-cpu-tests-on-logicmachine/


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - admin - 26.06.2019

Latest LMs have 900MHz CPU and 256MB RAM.


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - PassivPluss - 26.06.2019

(26.06.2019, 06:50)admin Wrote: Latest LMs have 900MHz CPU and 256MB RAM.

Ok. So this is the same as SL. Is the trending capacity better than 21 mb on one of them? LM\SL?


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - Daniel - 26.06.2019

(26.06.2019, 07:35)PassivPluss Wrote:
(26.06.2019, 06:50)admin Wrote: Latest LMs have 900MHz CPU and 256MB RAM.

Ok. So this is the same as SL. Is the trending capacity better than 21 mb on one of them? LM\SL?
No it is the same. The limit is due to size of SPI flash.


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - sealhuey - 09.03.2020

the HW v.3 .1 of spacelynk doesn't integrate the remote without P.F anymore ?


RE: spaceLYnk Hw Version? - Erwin van der Zwart - 11.03.2020

Hi,

spaceLYnk never has supported the remote app (Wiser for KNX) independent of HW version.

If you want to use Wiser for KNX remote app you need a Wiser for KNX hardware.

BR,

Erwin