Logic Machine Forum
SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Gateway (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine (/showthread.php?tid=1573)

Pages: 1 2 3 4


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - AlexLV - 13.04.2020

admin,

as always all working super!! Big thanks for advices and help!

Alex


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - AlexLV - 14.04.2020

Hi,
As we can now receive bytes in and out 0ver SNMP, how correctly calculate bit/per second from received data?

I found very easy calculation method:
We can calculate the throughput of an interface using this technique:

take a sample of the total bytes-in, wait 60 seconds and take another sample bytes-in total.

TotalByteIn [t = 0s] is total bytes-in after 0 seconds
TotalByteIn [t = 60s] is total bytes-in after 60 second

The average throughput in this time interval is calculated using this formula (the value is Bps)

(TotalByteIn [t = 60s] - TotalByteIn [t = 0s]) / 60 = Throughput

So 60 here - time in seconds, delay between request of SNMP information. Question - how easier store previous data to calculate BPS (I need received value - last one or previous, or other variant - now and next value after 60 seconds).

I tried resident script with time 0, not working but strange - in log showing TX1 and TX2 the same values, but BPS different (in my case I receiving SNMP data every 10 seconds)..

TX1 = grp.getvalue('38/5/22')
log('TX1', TX1)
os.sleep(10)
TX2 = grp.getvalue('38/5/22')
log('TX2', TX2)
BPS = (TX2-TX1)/10

log('BPS', BPS)

How better calculate BPS??

BR,
Alex


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - admin - 15.04.2020

Use storage to store previous object value.
See these examples:
https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=2552&pid=16316#pid16316
https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=347&pid=1707#pid1707


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - mischa - 08.12.2020

(04.09.2018, 09:17)AEK Wrote: Hi, as I know, traps are still not supported
You need packages  luasnmp and libnetsnmp
you can download it for imx28 here https://dl.openrb.com/lm-17/pkg
for imx6 here https://dl.openrb.com/lm-17-imx6/pkg/

Hi, I have installed these pakkages, but when running the script it says:

Resident script:1: module 'snmp' not found:
no field package.preload['snmp']
no file './snmp'
no file 'Library snmp'
no file 'Library snmp'
no file 'Library snmp.so'
stack traceback:
[C]: in function 'require


What am I missing?


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - admin - 09.12.2020

Which firmware are you using? Have you tried the latest packages (https://dl.openrb.com/lm-20-imx6/pkg/)?


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - mischa - 11.12.2020

(09.12.2020, 07:07)admin Wrote: Which firmware are you using? Have you tried the latest packages (https://dl.openrb.com/lm-20-imx6/pkg/)?
These versions runs error on install.

Running:
HW: Wiser for KNX (i.MX6)
SW: 2.5.1


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - khalil - 11.03.2021

(09.12.2020, 07:07)admin Wrote: Which firmware are you using? Have you tried the latest packages (https://dl.openrb.com/lm-20-imx6/pkg/)?

hello admin 
I have LM Lite + Ext
SW 20200727

when I try to upload the packages I got :


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - admin - 11.03.2021

You have to install these packages through System config > System > Packages > Add (+) button


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - khalil - 11.03.2021

(11.03.2021, 13:15)admin Wrote: You have to install these packages through System config > System > Packages > Add (+) button

hello admin thank you for your response
I upload the packages 
I use the walk through SNMP code but I get the following error:

User script:40: attempt to index global 'snmp' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
User script:40: in main chunk





RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - admin - 11.03.2021

Add require('snmp') at the beginning of your script.


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - khalil - 11.03.2021

(11.03.2021, 13:34)admin Wrote: Add require('snmp') at the beginning of your script.

Thank you admin for your response 
I got a time out in the log what should I check

* arg: 1
  * nil
* arg: 2
  * string: walk failed: snmp: timeout



RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - admin - 11.03.2021

This means that LM cannot reach the SNMP device on the network. Check that IP address is correct.


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - Black_Angel666 - 28.10.2021

Good day!

Tell me, is it possible to transfer data from the KNX to the SNMP by means of LM so that another client can monitor the data?


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - Daniel - 29.10.2021

See this
https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=2371&pid=14905#pid14905


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - khalil - 18.09.2022

Hello 
I added the libnetsnmp and luasnmp packages Please see attached image.

I used the old HL ,V2.7.0
but When I run my script I got the following errors:

Resident script:3: module 'snmp' not found:
no field package.preload['snmp']
no file './snmp'
no file 'Library snmp'
no file 'Library snmp'
no file 'Library snmp.so'
stack traceback:
[C]: in function 'require'


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - Daniel - 19.09.2022

Go to System Config - System - Packages and press + to install.


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - khalil - 19.09.2022

(19.09.2022, 07:33)Daniel Wrote: Go to System Config - System - Packages and press + to install.

Hello Daniel
I have the old Schneider electric HomeLynk but I am using FM-V 2.7.0.
I cant find any packages installation option!


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - Daniel - 19.09.2022

SE does not have this option. Next time buy LM Smile
In upcoming fw snmp libraries will be added. Just wait for a while.


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - khalil - 19.09.2022

(19.09.2022, 10:59)Daniel Wrote: SE does not have this option. Next time buy LM Smile
In upcoming fw snmp libraries will be added. Just wait for a while.

Great.
For Both SE and LM?


RE: SNMP protocol in Logic Machine - admin - 19.09.2022

Yes, for both.