if else - Printable Version +- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net) +-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: Scripting (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=8) +--- Thread: if else (/showthread.php?tid=1635) |
if else - Bobby - 08.10.2018 Im trying to get a pump to work, only if come conditions are met. I am not good at scripting, but tried to make this script, but doesnt work properly. Can anyone advice? value = grp.getvalue('1/5/1 or 1/5/2 or 1/5/3 or 1/5/4 or 1/5/5 or 1/5/6 or 1/5/7 or 1/5/8 or 1/5/9 or 1/5/10') if (value == "on") then grp.write('1/4/23', true) else grp.write('1/4/23', false) end if else - Kai-Roger - 08.10.2018 Can't you use FBeditor for this? No scripting there. BR Kai-Roger RE: if else - buuuudzik - 08.10.2018 (08.10.2018, 11:07)Bobby Wrote: Im trying to get a pump to work, only if come conditions are met. Function grp.getvalue() returns true or false not "on" of "off". Function grp.getvalue() takes only one group address so it should be: Code: value = grp.getvalue('1/5/1') or grp.getvalue('1/5/2') -- and others values RE: if else - admin - 08.10.2018 Assign a tag to your objects and use this script: https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=291&pid=1518#pid1518 Another solution: https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=1524 RE: if else - Kai-Roger - 08.10.2018 That looked easy enough Where do you put this to make it work? Is it under "Event-based" under scripting? Which "Group adress / tag:" do we have to chose prior to insert this code? RE: if else - admin - 08.10.2018 First example is a resident script, second one is an event script. In any case, all input objects for "or" gate must have the same tag. This tag must be either specified in resident script groups table or assigned to the event script. |