Logic Machine Forum
Bacnet Client - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Gateway (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: Bacnet Client (/showthread.php?tid=1945)



Bacnet Client - Tokatubs - 05.03.2019

Just a question about the Bacnet client app. 

Tried it on an spacelynk at the office. Worked great. 
But now trying it on an LM5 on a site with lots of bacnet devices and it is not finding anything. Tried turning of the original bacnet server. but no luck. 

Any tips on what to try next?


RE: Bacnet Client - admin - 06.03.2019

BACnet server must be disabled, client and server cannot work together unless they use a different port number. Which firmware version are you running on LM5?


RE: Bacnet Client - Tokatubs - 06.03.2019

(06.03.2019, 07:45)admin Wrote: BACnet server must be disabled, client and server cannot work together unless they use a different port number. Which firmware version are you running on LM5?

HW: LM5 Lite + Ext (i.MX6)

SW: 20180822


RE: Bacnet Client - admin - 07.03.2019

Try installing our BACnet client package and see if it works: https://dl.openrb.com/lm-18-imx6/pkg/genohm-scada-bacnet_20171129_imx6.ipk

Uninstall client app before that and reboot LM after package is installed. BACnet server still needs to be disabled.


RE: Bacnet Client - Tokatubs - 07.03.2019

(07.03.2019, 07:45)admin Wrote: Try installing our BACnet client package and see if it works: https://dl.openrb.com/lm-18-imx6/pkg/genohm-scada-bacnet_20171129_imx6.ipk

Uninstall client app before that and reboot LM after package is installed. BACnet server still needs to be disabled.

   

Packages installed and the instructions followed. But still nothing.


RE: Bacnet Client - admin - 07.03.2019

You can run BACnet scan from a script as well:
Code:
res = io.readproc('bacwi')
log(res)



RE: Bacnet Client - Tokatubs - 03.04.2019

(07.03.2019, 11:49)admin Wrote: You can run BACnet scan from a script as well:
Code:
res = io.readproc('bacwi')
log(res)

We are using Bac2, how can i change the client to search there. Guess it is using 47808  as standard.


RE: Bacnet Client - admin - 03.04.2019

Like this:
Code:
res = io.readproc('export BACNET_PORT=47810; bacwi')
log(res)



RE: Bacnet Client - Tokatubs - 03.04.2019

(03.04.2019, 11:24)admin Wrote: Like this:
Code:
res = io.readproc('export BACNET_PORT=47810; bacwi')
log(res)

In what section do i run the script. Resident or scheduled or other.. I am wondering why the bacnet client app does not find anything. Tried an export using the normal server and then i find it with yABE. This works. But disable the normal server and try to do search via the app. But always returns blank. But about 30 products on the to find.


RE: Bacnet Client - admin - 03.04.2019

Type of script does not matter, just run it once.


RE: Bacnet Client - Tokatubs - 03.04.2019

(03.04.2019, 19:14)admin Wrote: Type of script does not matter, just run it once.

   

Still empty. Yabe finds alot. 

But i mostly need the other way so i will stick with the native bacnet server. At least that one i got to function. 
Thanks for help.


RE: Bacnet Client - admin - 04.04.2019

This won't affect BACnet client app port. As far as I know port cannot be configured there. It uses default 0xBAC0.