Logic Machine Forum
HTTPS in LogicMachine application - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Application Store (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=11)
+--- Thread: HTTPS in LogicMachine application (/showthread.php?tid=1946)



HTTPS in LogicMachine application - buuuudzik - 06.03.2019

Could you support HTTPS in your application? I was suprised that there is no such function already. Why it is not supported already? Is it very hard to do?


RE: HTTPS in LogicMachine application - Daniel. - 06.03.2019

What do you mean by support of HTTPS?


RE: HTTPS in LogicMachine application - buuuudzik - 06.03.2019

I mean that when I've tried type in Android app IP of LM and HTTPS port then in Android app instead of LM apps there was the info that Android app use HTTP which is not best because probably it sends plain credentials.


RE: HTTPS in LogicMachine application - Daniel. - 06.03.2019

(06.03.2019, 12:13)buuuudzik Wrote: I mean that when I've tried type in Android app IP of LM and HTTPS port then in Android app instead of LM apps there was the info that Android app use HTTP which is not best because probably it sends plain credentials.

Now it is clear, I wasn't sure which Application you refer too.  Yes we should add such option.