Logic Machine Forum
Amati.linea KNX control not working - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Amati.linea Streaming Player (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=18)
+--- Thread: Amati.linea KNX control not working (/showthread.php?tid=2007)



Amati.linea KNX control not working - Jayce - 05.04.2019

Hello,

I haven't been using much KNX control in my amati.linea for a while since I only used Spotify up to now. I had all my knx control stuff mapped correctly, but when I try to play anything it doesn't work. I noticed that after factory reset my load averages are huge (2.97, 2.07, 0.95). Later when idle they dropped down to normal values. I tried resetting to factory settings but it didn't work, I'm having the same problem (even the load averages). After factory reset I mapped only one internet radio, play/stop button and volume 1 byte. Whenever I put the play/stop group address to 1 it immediately goes back to 0. It is not in any event/residential script or anything like that. 

I'm running the HW: i.MX28 

and the software is: SW: 20180313 (the one where spotify works)

All my amati.lineas have the same settings but only one works.
[Image: 0ba0f799ad8e13db7081ca29ed3626de.png]


RE: Amati.linea KNX control not working - admin - 05.04.2019

Default multicast IP is 224.0.23.12, you should also change the KNX address from 15.15.255 to something else.


RE: Amati.linea KNX control not working - Jayce - 05.04.2019

(05.04.2019, 08:45)admin Wrote: Default multicast IP is 224.0.23.12, you should also change the KNX address from 15.15.255 to something else.

My multicast address on Logic Machine was also 224.0.23.13 but I changed both LM and Amati.linea multicast addresses to 224.0.23.12 since they are default. I have also changed knx address to 15.15.200. KNX control still doesn't work. Same thing happens, where everytime I change value of Play/Stop group address to 1 it changes back to 0 instatnly.

These are my actual settings:
Amati.linea
[Image: 6c7c208ad78c5632b23695dc31e0dcd6.png]
Logic Machine
[Image: 948161578dda66783854386abbcbe242.png]


RE: Amati.linea KNX control not working - admin - 05.04.2019

Are you using Spotify? KNX control only works with built-in player but not with Spotify/AirPlay.


RE: Amati.linea KNX control not working - Jayce - 05.04.2019

(05.04.2019, 09:17)admin Wrote: Are you using Spotify? KNX control only works with built-in player but not with Spotify/AirPlay.

Well I have upgraded all my amati.lineas to firmware where spotify works. I even have spotify enabled on the Amati.linea where knx control works flawlessly.
[Image: 20795a2c472dd023f8340f56e8d3f1c6.png]
But no, I'm not using it at the moment nor am I connected to it through spotify. Even if I was, it should've reset itself when restarting / factory resetting amati.linea, shouldn't it?


RE: Amati.linea KNX control not working - admin - 05.04.2019

Try updating KNX audio package: http://dl.openrb.com/audio/knxaudio_20180517_mxs.ipk


RE: Amati.linea KNX control not working - Jayce - 05.04.2019

Updated. It deleted the mapping in KNX Audio Control. After I remapped it I noticed the KNX audio control got disabled. I enabled it but it still doesn't work. Same thing where when I change Play/Stop value to 1 it goes back to 0. Normally, when I play something on the working amati.linea I only change value of radio I want to listen to and it automatically changes value of Play/Stop to 1. Now it doesn't happen.
EDIT: For some reason I just noticed that the load on the amati.linea was over 3.00. I have no idea why would it be so high. I'm pretty sure it will fade away after a while of idling. Is it possible that there might be something turning off the Play/Stop button but also putting load on the amati.linea? Can I see running processes on the amati.linea as I can on LM?


RE: Amati.linea KNX control not working - admin - 05.04.2019

Can you provide remote access to your device via SSH?


RE: Amati.linea KNX control not working - Jayce - 05.04.2019

Yes, I sure can if you would be so kind and guide me through it.

EDIT: Because of security reasons this might not be possible, I can provide you with a direct forward via GSM router though. Would that be okay?


RE: Amati.linea KNX control not working - admin - 05.04.2019

You need to enable remote diagnostics in system config and forward any external TCP port to port 22 on your device.