Logic Machine Forum
Change value from link - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Visualization (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Thread: Change value from link (/showthread.php?tid=2572)



Change value from link - MarcusH - 09.04.2020

Hi

I'm wondering if it's possible to change value on a grp address from a "link" with additional classes.

I want to change a grp address value when i change page with a button using "link"

Best regards
Marcus


RE: Change value from link - Joep - 10.04.2020

Use Custom Javascript with Jquery for that. I Think something like the script below will do the magic for you.

$(function() {
$(".usermode").find(".link").on('click touchstart', function() {
--do something
});
});


RE: Change value from link - Nathaniel - 23.09.2021

(10.04.2020, 12:34)Joep Wrote: Use Custom Javascript with Jquery for that. I Think something like the script below will do the magic for you.

$(function() {
  $(".usermode").find(".link").on('click touchstart', function() {
      --do something
  });
});

This sounds like what I am after, as I too have a request, but I have no idea how Jquerys work or how to implement them.
a bit more explanation around this by anyone would be greatly appreciated


RE: Change value from link - admin - 23.09.2021

Please explain what exactly do you want to achieve. It will be much easier to provide an example then.


RE: Change value from link - Nathaniel - 12.10.2021

(23.09.2021, 09:38)admin Wrote: Please explain what exactly do you want to achieve. It will be much easier to provide an example then.

What I am wanting to achieve is when the client presses a button on one screen it triggers a KNX group address, and jumps to another page.

This particular command will trigger a TV system to power on, and the jump is to jump to a page with various media systems controls

Then I want the reverse of this possible too, where there is a button on the media systems control page which will trigger an A/V system shutdown and jump page to the main page, ready to go again.

Thanks in advance for any help around this.


RE: Change value from link - admin - 13.10.2021

Create an Object element mapped to the required group address. Set the Additional classes property to showplan showplan-123 (change 123 to the plan ID that you want to show). Plan ID can be found in the plan properties (Vis. structure). Add to custom JavaScript (Scripting > Tools > Edit custom JavaScript):
Code:
$(function(){
  $('.showplan').on('vclick', function() {
    var matches = this.className.match(/showplan\-(\d+)/);
    if (matches) {
      showPlan(Number(matches[1]));
    }
  });
});
This will only work in the visualization viewer but not in the editor.