LM5 Modbus TCP - Printable Version +- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net) +-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: Gateway (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=10) +--- Thread: LM5 Modbus TCP (/showthread.php?tid=2872) |
LM5 Modbus TCP - OysteinEl - 28.09.2020 Hi Im about to setup a LM5 as a modbus gateway, but i am having issues with how to setup the socket. I have tried setting up a socket in a script as:
I have also tried setting it in the Modbus tab Any ideas ? RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - admin - 28.09.2020 Check if you can ping the device from LM. Go to System config > Status > Network utilities > Ping. Are both devices on the same sub-network? RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - OysteinEl - 28.09.2020 The ping works fine, the ipconfig are as following: LM5: 192.168.250.10 255.255.255.0 Modbus Slave: 192.168.250.5 255.255.255.0 they are both on the same switch so there should not be any closed ports. RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - admin - 28.09.2020 Are you sure about port 10502? Default modbus port is 502. RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - OysteinEl - 28.09.2020 Im testing it towards a Node-Red slave right now, and they are fuzzy about the 502 port (admin/root control) Both the LM5 and the Node-red slave are setup with 10502. I have got the 10502 and Node-red working with other equipment. I have tried moving them to a 502 port, and there are the same issue, it does not seem to connect. RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - admin - 28.09.2020 You can log the connect() call result in your script: Code: require('luamodbus') RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - OysteinEl - 28.09.2020 Port 502: Running the script i get this: deactivating the script and Running the modbus setup: In the Error Log: Test (TCP 192.168.250.5:502) connect failed: Operation in progress RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - admin - 28.09.2020 Try connecting by using socket library and post the results. Try both port 10502 and 502. Code: sock = require('socket').tcp() RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - OysteinEl - 28.09.2020 Top one are 502, bottom are 10502 RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - OysteinEl - 28.09.2020 I see now that the LM5 are being setup as a Modbus Slave, opposite of what the manual states. I have started a Modbus Master instance in Node-Red that receives data. 'Modbus Master – user graphical mapper interface in Modbus tab Modbus Slave – to use LM as Modbus Slave, disable Modbus RTU in Modbus→RTU settings, and use scripts for the communication' is there anyway to change this ? RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - admin - 28.09.2020 The only limitation is that you cannot use both master and slave on the same RTU port. This does not apply to TCP. RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - OysteinEl - 28.09.2020 How do i get the LM5 to act as an modbus tcp master ? another question i get data from the Node-Red system now but the knx will not react to it: I see that the 'Current Value' changes and works fine when: - Operating the light switch KNX->LM5 - 'Set value' function LM5->KNX but this one does not send from LM5->KNX - Sending true or false commandos from Node-red Node-red->LM5->KNX this does not send to the knx bus, the statusline above was changed from Node-red but the knx bus does not turn on or off the light. any ideas, no filters are applied. RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - admin - 28.09.2020 For modbus master you can either use mapper by creating a JSON profile for the slave device or use scripts for the communication. As for writing not working check the hop count value in the telegram. RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - OysteinEl - 29.09.2020 (28.09.2020, 13:30)admin Wrote: For modbus master you can either use mapper by creating a JSON profile for the slave device or use scripts for the communication. { "manufacturer": "Test", "description": "Test", "mapping": [ { "name": "Output 1", "bus_datatype": "bool", "type": "coil", "address": 0, "writable": 1, "write_only": 0 }, { "name": "Output 2", "bus_datatype": "bool", "type": "register", "address": 0, "writable": 1, "write_only": 0 } ] } That is what i have been trying, i have a script, it works when Node-Red are the Master and LM5 act as a slave. I have tried using the LM5 IP address to point to itself, but it gets a connection refused. As it does not setup a Master device in it self. I can only get the LM5 to act as a slave device. RE: LM5 Modbus TCP - admin - 29.09.2020 Modbus mapper UI is Master. Modbus Slave can be done only via a script at the moment. If the script is running then check if ports are the same in the Modbus device UI and the script. |