Logic Machine Forum
Botton to close a widjet - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Scripting (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Thread: Botton to close a widjet (/showthread.php?tid=3102)



Botton to close a widjet - gdimaria - 12.01.2021

Hi, I would like to close a widget not only clicking outside it, but also clicking on an icon object (i.e. X) like in the picture. How I can do?

Thanks 

Peppe


RE: Botton to close a widjet - admin - 12.01.2021

Use hide-widget class, add to custom JS:
Code:
$(function() {
  $('.hide-widget').off('vclick').on('vclick', hideWidgets);
});
No need to duplicate this code for multiple widgets, use the same class and it will work correctly.


RE: Botton to close a widjet - gdimaria - 12.01.2021

(12.01.2021, 12:45)admin Wrote: Use hide-widget class, add to custom JS:
Code:
$(function() {
  $('.hide-widget').off('vclick').on('vclick', hideWidgets);
});
No need to duplicate this code for multiple widgets, use the same class and it will work correctly.

Great! Thank you so much.

Peppe


RE: Botton to close a widjet - christiaens.t - 03.03.2021

Hi,

In my case I have a widget to control the heating mode => it pops up 4 additional buttons to select the appropriate mode.
Now I have to the select the mode and then push next to the widget to close it.
I would like to auto-close the widget as soon as one of those 4 buttons have been pushed, and thus a heating mode has been selected.

What would be the custom css in this case?

Thank you!

Thijs


RE: Botton to close a widjet - admin - 03.03.2021

Add hide-widget class to all buttons, add to custom JS:
Code:
$(function() {
  $('.hide-widget').on('vclick', hideWidgets);
});
This will keep the original event that sends an object value and will close the widget when clicked.


RE: Botton to close a widjet - christiaens.t - 03.03.2021

(03.03.2021, 14:02)admin Wrote: Add hide-widget class to all buttons, add to custom JS:
Code:
$(function() {
  $('.hide-widget').on('vclick', hideWidgets);
});
This will keep the original event that sends an object value and will close the widget when clicked.

Awesome admin!


RE: Botton to close a widjet - j.martinez@t-ingeniamos.com - 08.06.2023

(12.01.2021, 12:45)admin Wrote: Use hide-widget class, add to custom JS:
Code:
$(function() {
  $('.hide-widget').off('vclick').on('vclick', hideWidgets);
});
No need to duplicate this code for multiple widgets, use the same class and it will work correctly.

I have tried this solution. Now the widget close when i push the button but it didn't send any value to the direction group....what i am missing?


RE: Botton to close a widjet - admin - 09.06.2023

Works for me - object value is sent and widget is closed. Which browser are you using?


RE: Botton to close a widjet - j.martinez@t-ingeniamos.com - 13.06.2023

(09.06.2023, 11:53)admin Wrote: Works for me - object value is sent and widget is closed. Which browser are you using?

CHROME  Version 114.0.5735.110 (Build oficial) (64 bits)


RE: Botton to close a widjet - Daniel - 13.06.2023

I tried it too on SL and it works for me. Which firmware do you use?


RE: Botton to close a widjet - j.martinez@t-ingeniamos.com - 13.06.2023

(13.06.2023, 13:53)Daniel Wrote: I tried it too on SL and it works for me. Which firmware do you use?

Hello Daniel, we have 2.7.0 on the LM now


RE: Botton to close a widjet - Daniel - 13.06.2023

There is no such thing like 2.7.0 for LM Smile I tried it on 2.8.0 on SL


RE: Botton to close a widjet - j.martinez@t-ingeniamos.com - 13.06.2023

(13.06.2023, 14:07)Daniel Wrote: There is no such thing like 2.7.0 for LM Smile I tried it on 2.8.0 on SL

Sorry the confusion! 2.7.0 SL no LM..... I will update to 2.8.0 thankyou


RE: Botton to close a widjet - j.martinez@t-ingeniamos.com - 21.06.2023

(13.06.2023, 14:39)j.martinez@t-ingeniamos.com Wrote:
(13.06.2023, 14:07)Daniel Wrote: There is no such thing like 2.7.0 for LM Smile I tried it on 2.8.0 on SL

Sorry the confusion! 2.7.0 SL no LM..... I will update to 2.8.0 thankyou

Updated and now working fine!!

Thank you everyone!!!