Logic Machine Forum
InfraRed control - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Gateway (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: InfraRed control (/showthread.php?tid=3185)



InfraRed control - ikhy - 20.02.2021

Hi! Please advise me an IR controller that can be easily integrated into LM.
I read about a successful experience with Global Cache. Maybe have you already experience of integration with other firms?
We have IR heat pumps from different manufacturers, and we want to collect their control on a universal remote control, as well as make the main control of these pumps from LM.

I would be grateful if you could suggest me the best solution.
Thank you.

(This forum is the best I've seen, you are fantastic!)


RE: InfraRed control - admin - 22.02.2021

Any IR controller with UDP/TCP/HTTP API should work. This is an alternative to GlobalCache: https://www.irtrans.de/en/


RE: InfraRed control - ikhy - 22.02.2021

thank you!


RE: InfraRed control - Rajesh - 16.06.2021

Infrared control by using LM5lp2, i used the sample code of Infrared for global cache wifi to Ir device. Sample code provide in example it didn't work. When i send command from global cahe software it works but from LM5 it is not working.


RE: InfraRed control - admin - 16.06.2021

Do you get any errors in the log?


RE: InfraRed control - Rajesh - 16.06.2021

no error shown in the error log
this is code
value = event.getvalue()
if value==1
then
local socket = require("socket")
local tcp = assert(socket.tcp())

tcp:connect("192.168.43.18", 4998);

tcpConfusedend("sendir,1:1,1,38000,1,1,172,172,22,64,22,64,22,64,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,64,22,64,22,64,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,64,22,21,22,21,22,64,22,64,22,21,22,21,22,64,22,21,22,64,22,64,22,21,22,21,22,64,22,64,22,21,22,1820\r"); -- GC_Command: transmit string
-- to controller GlobalCache
tcp:receive()
tcp:close()
end


RE: InfraRed control - Daniel - 16.06.2021

If it is boolean object then you should change to
if value == true