Logic Machine Forum
connect ets5 to LM - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Gateway (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: connect ets5 to LM (/showthread.php?tid=3273)



connect ets5 to LM - 02dag - 01.04.2021

I have problems connecting ETS5 to my LM reactor v3

I have default settings in knx connections.

I get "KNX Interface not found" using IP tunneling. If I use EIBLIB/IP I get "the target machine actively refused the connection"

Both pc and reactor is on same LAN.


RE: connect ets5 to LM - Daniel. - 01.04.2021

What is the Mode set to in KNX connection?


RE: connect ets5 to LM - 02dag - 02.04.2021

The mode is set to TP-UART


RE: connect ets5 to LM - Daniel. - 02.04.2021

Firmware?


RE: connect ets5 to LM - 02dag - 02.04.2021

(02.04.2021, 09:02)Daniel. Wrote: Firmware?





RE: connect ets5 to LM - admin - 02.04.2021

Multicast IP should be 224.0.23.12, also check your PC firewall. Are you connecting directly or via VPN?


RE: connect ets5 to LM - 02dag - 02.04.2021

(02.04.2021, 09:45)admin Wrote: Multicast IP should be 224.0.23.12, also check your PC firewall. Are you connecting directly or via VPN?

I am connecting directly pc and reactor is on same subnet


RE: connect ets5 to LM - Daniel. - 02.04.2021

Do you have any other interface to test if your pc can connect to it? It is probably firewall.


RE: connect ets5 to LM - 02dag - 02.04.2021

I have had some problems with my LM the last period. Look at this thread

I have added a new card and inserted the recovery image on it. During recovery firmware flashing it wouldnt take the newest firmware, but I managed to load the latest official firmware for reactorv3 the 20170620.

Reactor came up with correct settings for multicast. Changed the IP to my subnet and after that the knx address to 1.1.30.

Had some problems and it didnt boot up right away, had to reset it and suddenly everything went ok. Upgraded to 20200720 after that

I have now connection with ETS5 and everything looks good.