RS485 - Printable Version +- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net) +-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: Hardware (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=12) +--- Thread: RS485 (/showthread.php?tid=367) |
RS485 - Girish - 05.08.2016 Hi, We are trying to control Somfy Curtain by sending Hexadecimal code from Logic Machine to Somfy RS485 RTS transmitter. We are not able to control the curtain by sending hexadecimal code from Logic Machine lm3. We have used following Script: if not port then require('serial') port = serial.open('/dev/RS485-2', { baudrate = 4800, parity = 'odd', duplex = 'half' }) port:flush() end -- port ready if port then cmd=string.char(0x7F, 0xF2, 0xFA, 0xFF, 0x00, 0x00, 0xB0, 0x4E, 0xFA, 0xF3, 0xFD, 0x07, 0x52) alert(cmd) res, err=port:write(cmd) end Please check and tell if there is any problem with the Script. If No problem with this Script. what may be the problem? We are able to control Somfy RTS curtains by sending RS485 hexadecimal command from PC RS485 software but we are not able to control from Logic Machine. Please help us to solve this problem. RE: RS485 - rocfusion - 05.08.2016 Try a connecting to a different port, I found that with a LM4 only one port was working I created a function and stored this in the Common scripts. Code: function sendSOMFY(command) Also the codes you use, there are different versions of the Somfy command generator. Depending on what type of motor being used each version may generate a different RS485 command. Also be sure your selecting the right addressing scheme, ie individual or group which is determine by how that motor has been programmed. thx Roger RE: RS485 - Girish - 06.08.2016 (05.08.2016, 13:50)Ok i will try this. Thank a lot rocfusion.rocfusion Wrote: Try a connecting to a different port, I found that with a LM4 only one port was working RE: RS485 - buuuudzik - 27.08.2016 (06.08.2016, 05:08)Girish Wrote:(05.08.2016, 13:50)Ok i will try this. Thank a lot rocfusion.rocfusion Wrote: Try a connecting to a different port, I found that with a LM4 only one port was working Did you prepare also the reading data from the Somfy or only sending? I am before such integration. Can I check if blind received the data? |