Change Unit/Suffix automatic - Printable Version +- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net) +-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: Scripting (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=8) +--- Thread: Change Unit/Suffix automatic (/showthread.php?tid=4183) |
Change Unit/Suffix automatic - victor.back - 09.08.2022 Hi. Is it possible to change this Unit/Suffix automatic it the value is over a specific number? I run this script in resident and have it to calculate the number thats presented, but then I also need to change Unit/Suffix from kWh to MWh so theres no confusion : ) Is this possible to implement in my script or can´t this be done? Code: -- Total power year RE: Change Unit/Suffix automatic - Daniel - 09.08.2022 Use this https://openrb.com/docs/lua.htm#grp.create RE: Change Unit/Suffix automatic - admin - 09.08.2022 Changing units via grp.create will require UI reload for new units to appear. You can use string data type instead of floating point for value display: Code: value = r1 * 0x1000000000000 + r2 * 0x100000000 + r3 * 0x10000 + r4 RE: Change Unit/Suffix automatic - victor.back - 09.08.2022 (09.08.2022, 07:49)Daniel Wrote: Use this https://openrb.com/docs/lua.htm#grp.create Nice thanks. Do I have to make a new object by using grp.create for me to be able to change the units? Or can I somehow just change the units in my already created object thats not created by grp.create? RE: Change Unit/Suffix automatic - admin - 09.08.2022 grp.create can also update existing objects' properties. But as I've said you won't see this changes in the visualization unless you do a full reload. RE: Change Unit/Suffix automatic - victor.back - 09.08.2022 (09.08.2022, 08:33)admin Wrote: grp.create can also update existing objects' properties. But as I've said you won't see this changes in the visualization unless you do a full reload. Oh did´nt see your reply. I implemented your script, and it work nice. thanks for the help. (09.08.2022, 08:14)admin Wrote: Changing units via grp.create will require UI reload for new units to appear.I use this one and gets the string presented with 4.564MWh. I can change the presentation to 4.56MWh by change '%.3f' to '%.2f' But how do I change this presentation as the number gets bigger? So when the number gets bigger it also gets lesser decimals. |