Logic Machine Forum
Add elements in Mosaic widget - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Visualization (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Thread: Add elements in Mosaic widget (/showthread.php?tid=4254)



Add elements in Mosaic widget - CarlS - 21.09.2022

Hello,

In a mosaic widget it is possible to add standard elements as calendar, time and value with "Add Elements"
All these have both Main objects and Value objects.
I need to display some dates, times, values as readonly without the possibility for the user to change these.

   
   

Any suggestions how this can be done?


RE: Add elements in Mosaic widget - admin - 21.09.2022

Can be done via Custom CSS in Setting & Themes:
Code:
#u-352daf4e75651dd160ec9aed807ccf02 div[data-index="2"] .datetime {
  pointer-events: none;
}

Use browser dev tools (F12) to find out custom widget ID and index of the element that you want to make read-only:
   


RE: Add elements in Mosaic widget - CarlS - 21.09.2022

Thanks,

I cant figure out how to find this info
When I press F12 this window appear:

   


RE: Add elements in Mosaic widget - admin - 21.09.2022

You can also right click the date/time element and select "Inspect".


RE: Add elements in Mosaic widget - CarlS - 06.10.2022

(21.09.2022, 13:16)admin Wrote: You can also right click the date/time element and select "Inspect".

I have tried this, but nothing changes.
I can still change the date and time

#u-f1ad2fa3ea31330884f63f4bd792f777 div[data-index="10"] .datetime {
  pointer-events: none;
}

   

   

Thanks


RE: Add elements in Mosaic widget - admin - 06.10.2022

There's an issue when you copy/paste from forum code blocks to Mosaic Custom CSS. Code block uses different space character which looks the same as a normal space. But this CSS rule does not work. Try manually replacing spaces in Custom CSS and see if it works.


RE: Add elements in Mosaic widget - CarlS - 06.10.2022

Thank you
Now it works

Would it be possible to add an read-only option in element settings?  Would have been great..
Not only for this element type but also others that sometimes only is used for showing the value.


Carl