Logic Machine Forum
DMX default values - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Hardware (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: DMX default values (/showthread.php?tid=426)



DMX default values - gjniewenhuijse - 17.10.2016

I use the latest dmx library from:
https://gist.github.com/jsopenrb/f97f85f...c6766aae6a

i have the following handler:

Code:
if not d then
    d = DMX:init({
        channels = 8,
    })
end

d:run()

But i can only set 3 channels (default in the library), not the 8 i set in de handler.

What do i wrong?


RE: DMX default values - Erwin van der Zwart - 17.10.2016

Hi Gert-Jan,

Have you stopped and restarted the handler?

When you change the number during run the 'old' value is loaded into 'd' 
and because 'd' excist after first run the init is ignored.

Restart of handler script should reload 'd' with new values.

BR,

Erwin


RE: DMX default values - gjniewenhuijse - 17.10.2016

(17.10.2016, 12:52)Erwin van der Zwart Wrote: Hi Gert-Jan,

Have you stopped and restarted the handler?

When you change the number during run the 'old' value is loaded into 'd' 
and because 'd' excist after first run the init is ignored.

Restart of handler script should reload 'd' with new values.

BR,

Erwin

Yes, i also restarted the complete device.

I only changed my code with the latest dmx library and now i need to set the channel changes in de library instead of the handler.


RE: DMX default values - admin - 17.10.2016

Try DMX.init instead of DMX:init