Logic Machine Forum
Change Duplex settings through scripts - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Gateway (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: Change Duplex settings through scripts (/showthread.php?tid=4481)



Change Duplex settings through scripts - robikozo - 07.01.2023

Hello,

is it possible to change this setting through scripting? 
   


RE: Change Duplex settings through scripts - admin - 09.01.2023

Can you explain why do you need to change it? For RS485 duplex must be set to half. It won't work with full duplex.


RE: Change Duplex settings through scripts - robikozo - 09.01.2023

(09.01.2023, 07:48)admin Wrote: Can you explain why do you need to change it? For RS485 duplex must be set to half. It won't work with full duplex.

I have a  smart RS485 energy meter 'Inepro MOD380' After every time the grid turns off LM5 doesnt see the signal, then if i change to full-duplex and then back to half-duplex it suddenly works again, it is the only way it reconnects to the meter.
That is why


RE: Change Duplex settings through scripts - admin - 10.01.2023

You can restart Modbus via a script like this:
Code:
os.execute('sh /lib/genohm-scada/plugins/modbus/stop.sh')
os.sleep(1)
os.execute('sh /lib/genohm-scada/plugins/modbus/start.sh')