HTTP Post - Printable Version +- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net) +-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: Scripting (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=8) +--- Thread: HTTP Post (/showthread.php?tid=453) |
HTTP Post - Desislav - 04.11.2016 Hello, How can I send POST command "POST /relay/0?turn=on" from lua script? Thanks Deso RE: HTTP Post - admin - 05.11.2016 One of these requests should work for you, don't forget to change the IP address as required. Code: local http = require('socket.http') RE: HTTP Post - Desislav - 05.11.2016 Thanks, it work. Is there any manual or examples about http post and get? RE: HTTP Post - admin - 07.11.2016 Here's the library reference: http://w3.impa.br/~diego/software/luasocket/http.html#request RE: HTTP Post - Gadjoken - 09.05.2019 (07.11.2016, 07:17)admin Wrote: Here's the library reference: Hello Admin, I would like to send by order on a second LM or on another box (Box TV) i use this script but the command is not sent. I indicate the IP and the password but the request is not sent. I try directly in the browser and it works. these scripts are still functional? local http = require('socket.http') http.request('http://remote:remote@IP/scada-remote?m=json&r=grp&fn=write&alias=34/1/2&value=1', '') thanks. B.R. RE: HTTP Post - Daniel - 09.05.2019 Hi Are you referring to remote services? Sure they work, fallow this https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=550&pid=3009#pid3009 BR RE: HTTP Post - admin - 09.05.2019 Add log call to see what the web server returned in Logs tab: Code: local http = require('socket.http') RE: HTTP Post - Gadjoken - 09.05.2019 (09.05.2019, 10:09)admin Wrote: Add log call to see what the web server returned in Logs tab:Can be then admin login request ? Log : * arg: 1 * nil * arg: 2 * string: connection refused RE: HTTP Post - admin - 09.05.2019 Connection refused means that URL has incorrect IP or port (optional, default 80). Can you ping that IP from System config > Status > Network utilities? RE: HTTP Post - Gadjoken - 09.05.2019 (09.05.2019, 11:53)admin Wrote: Connection refused means that URL has incorrect IP or port (optional, default 80). Can you ping that IP from System config > Status > Network utilities? it works with the local IP but not the public one I do not know why. I continue my tests. With the FREEPLAYER i have : * arg: 1 * string: * arg: 2 * number: 403 RE: HTTP Post - admin - 09.05.2019 Do you mean that you use port forwarding? Are two devices in the same sub-network and you want to access another device via port-forwarded IP? RE: HTTP Post - Gadjoken - 09.05.2019 (09.05.2019, 12:18)admin Wrote: Do you mean that you use port forwarding? Are two devices in the same sub-network and you want to access another device via port-forwarded IP? No for example I have an LM in the same network as the player freebox and I would like to drive via the LM this player. So I have the following script (For the remote I did my tests for sending URLs because it did not work with the player, to be sure I was not wrong in the scripts). Code: local http = require('socket.http') When I realize it directly in my browser it works. RE: HTTP Post - admin - 09.05.2019 Your URL has http:// twice and there's a double quote character in code argument: code=CODETELECOMMAND" RE: HTTP Post - Gadjoken - 09.05.2019 (09.05.2019, 13:05)admin Wrote: Your URL has http:// twice and there's a double quote character in code argument: code=CODETELECOMMAND" Yes i have a single http lack of copy. it's the " who's causing the problem... (Sorry for making you waste yout time !!!!) it works perfectly. One las question concerning all of thse commands how can i easily reduce the script and not put if 1 then play if 2 then power if 3 .... etc... can we recover the names of the custom values in order to put in my URL according to the command achieve? Thanks a lot. BR. RE: HTTP Post - admin - 09.05.2019 There's no easy way of accessing custom values. But you can create a table with number - key mapping: Code: keys = { RE: HTTP Post - Gadjoken - 09.05.2019 (09.05.2019, 13:28)admin Wrote: There's no easy way of accessing custom values. But you can create a table with number - key mapping: Thank you again for your answers. B.R. RE: HTTP Post - domobrain - 11.09.2023 Hi !!! Please, whear can I put the script for Http POST ??? In Resident ??? I have seen this: https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=453 local http = require('socket.http') -- empty post body http.request('http://192.168.1.1/relay/0?turn=on', '') -- post instead of get http.request('http://192.168.1.1/relay/0', 'turn=on') Thanks in advance for your answer Regards RE: HTTP Post - Daniel - 11.09.2023 It depend of the application but it can be simple event script. RE: HTTP Post - domobrain - 13.09.2023 (11.09.2023, 11:06)Daniel Wrote: It depend of the application but it can be simple event script. Thanks, for your answer |