Logic Machine Forum
Link to schedulers page - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Visualization (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Thread: Link to schedulers page (/showthread.php?tid=487)



Link to schedulers page - savaskorkmaz - 05.12.2016

Hello ,

In visulation design, we can create a link with an icon to schedulers page. But we cannot back to main visulation page. There is no back button or home page button in schedulers page. We don't want to use browser back button because we are using full screen application with a touchscreen.

How we can turn back to our main visulation page from schedulers page ?


RE: Link to schedulers page - admin - 05.12.2016

There's a home button which is hidden if Schedulers are shown in a frame.
To make home button act as a "Back" button, you have to add this to Custom JavaScript:
Code:
$(function() {
  if (window.history.length > 1) {
    $('.btn-home').click(function(e) {
      e.preventDefault();
      window.history.back();
    });
  }
});



RE: Link to schedulers page - Hippolyte - 05.03.2018

Hello,

thank you for the code, working good !
It appears that the home button point to the first page of the visualisation and not the previous page you were on.
Would it be possible to point to a specific page like window.page#4.go() rather than window.history.back() ?
Thank you for your help.

Hippolyte


RE: Link to schedulers page - admin - 05.03.2018

You can set a fixed redirect like this:
Code:
$(function() {
  if (window.history.length > 1) {
    $('.btn-home').click(function(e) {
      e.preventDefault();
      window.location = '/scada-vis/';
    });
  }
});



RE: Link to schedulers page - Hippolyte - 05.03.2018

Thank you for your quick answer but the issue is that /scada-vis/ will always redirect to the first page of the visualisation.
Is it doable to have a /scada-vis/page#4 ?


RE: Link to schedulers page - admin - 05.03.2018

Make sure that plan with ID=4 exists:
Code:
window.location = '/scada-vis/#4';



RE: Link to schedulers page - Hippolyte - 05.03.2018

Perfect thank you so much !


RE: Link to schedulers page - Thomas - 03.01.2019

My suggestion wrap your schedulers and trends to a widget and dynamically change the widget.
Here is how to do it: https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=1194&highlight=scheduler+widget
Because it's infinity times faster than reloading of the whole visu and your user ends always at the correct page of your visu.

LM team please add scheduler and trend objects as you have promised here https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=930&highlight=scheduler+widget


RE: Link to schedulers page - DGrandes - 10.12.2019

Hi,

I have a question about home button in trends/schedules.

I´ve different widget to open different trends/schedules and I want back to this widget when I click on "home" button.

Is there any way to do that?

Thanks