Logic Machine Forum
Bacnet/ip LM 5 lite - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Gateway (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: Bacnet/ip LM 5 lite (/showthread.php?tid=4971)



Bacnet/ip LM 5 lite - Alexander - 18.09.2023

Hi, I am struggling with bacnet. 
It's finding the bacnet id, but when I scan it comes up empty, no objects. 

What can be the problem?
I've tried with both client and script.


RE: Bacnet/ip LM 5 lite - admin - 19.09.2023

Are you using LM as a client? Is BACnet server disabled in LM? Can you discover objects using YABE?


RE: Bacnet/ip LM 5 lite - Alexander - 20.09.2023

(19.09.2023, 07:37)admin Wrote: Are you using LM as a client? Is BACnet server disabled in LM? Can you discover objects using YABE?

Hi, I am using the package inside LM and not the application (Bacnet Client) from the "store". But now I am getting the objects, but when I change the values from my ventilation app(Flexit Go), the register doesn't update. 

I have set 1994 to 16, but it is still 17.  (Attached image)


RE: Bacnet/ip LM 5 lite - Alexander - 20.09.2023

(20.09.2023, 17:09)Alexander Wrote:
(19.09.2023, 07:37)admin Wrote: Are you using LM as a client? Is BACnet server disabled in LM? Can you discover objects using YABE?

Hi, I am using the package inside LM and not the application (Bacnet Client) from the "store". But now I am getting the objects, but when I change the values from my ventilation app(Flexit Go), the register doesn't update. 

I have set 1994 to 16, but it is still 17.  (Attached image)

When I go to packages in LM. I have these:


RE: Bacnet/ip LM 5 lite - admin - 21.09.2023

The value won't update automatically, you need to manually press scan. Mapping to objects has to be done via scripts. If you have several BACnet scripts running in parallel then direct connection must be used, see this post for an example: https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=4530


RE: Bacnet/ip LM 5 lite - Alexander - 21.09.2023

Ok.

I have this resident script at the moment.
And it reads the data succesfully. But how can I change the value in LM and my Bacnet component? 

I have a eventbased script like this on one of my objects, but when I change the value in LM it doesn't change on my device. 

require('bacnet')

bacnet.write(2, 'analog value', 2070, value, 13)


RE: Bacnet/ip LM 5 lite - admin - 21.09.2023

As mentioned before if you want to use read/write in parallel then use direct connection mode. Check if there's another value on your device with a priority lower than 13. Check the result/error when writing (adjust device IP as needed):
Code:
require('bacnet')

bacnet.deviceip = '192.168.0.21'

value = event.getvalue()

res, err = bacnet.write(2, 'analog value', 2070, value, 13)
log(res, err)



RE: Bacnet/ip LM 5 lite - Alexander - 28.09.2023

(21.09.2023, 10:22)admin Wrote: As mentioned before if you want to use read/write in parallel then use direct connection mode. Check if there's another value on your device with a priority lower than 13. Check the result/error when writing (adjust device IP as needed):
Code:
require('bacnet')

bacnet.deviceip = '192.168.0.21'

value = event.getvalue()

res, err = bacnet.write(2, 'analog value', 2070, value, 13)
log(res, err)

That was the solution, thanks Smile