Get value from KNX and make script in LM - Printable Version +- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net) +-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: Scripting (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=8) +--- Thread: Get value from KNX and make script in LM (/showthread.php?tid=4997) |
Get value from KNX and make script in LM - Alexander - 28.09.2023 Hi, I have a away button on a touchpanel that sends a binary value (1 - away, 0 - home). (10/0/1) And I want to create a event script that when I get the value 1 from my KNX it will set a new value on my ventilation via Bacnet. I've already have a event script on my ventilation, as my picture is showing. How does I create a event script on 10/0/1 that will set new value on 29/0/6? RE: Get value from KNX and make script in LM - admin - 29.09.2023 Event script attached to 10/0/1: Code: value = event.getvalue() RE: Get value from KNX and make script in LM - Alexander - 29.09.2023 (29.09.2023, 07:33)admin Wrote: Event script attached to 10/0/1: I've should have mentioned that 29/0/6 is a 1 byte value. So 0 - Stop, 1 - Low, 2 - Home, 3 - High. So I when the value from my touchpanel is 0, I want it to set the value to 2 (Home), and with 1 to 3 (High). RE: Get value from KNX and make script in LM - Alexander - 01.10.2023 I have tried this, but it doesn't work: value = event.getvalue() if value == 1 then grp.checkwrite('29/0/6', 4) end if value == 0 then grp.checkwrite('29/0/6', 3) end log(res, err) The log is: * arg: 1 * nil * arg: 2 * nil RE: Get value from KNX and make script in LM - Erwin van der Zwart - 01.10.2023 Try with false and true instead of 0 and 1, remove also the log(res,err) as you don’t declare the variables anywhere, as they don’t exist here, the logically return ‘nil’ PS: log(value) will tell you the content of the variable and makes it easier to determine where you should compare it with in your conditions… RE: Get value from KNX and make script in LM - Alexander - 01.10.2023 (01.10.2023, 08:13)Erwin van der Zwart Wrote: Try with false and true instead of 0 and 1, remove also the log(res,err) as you don’t declare the variables anywhere, as they don’t exist here, the logically return ‘nil’ That was the case. Thanks a lot! |