Logic Machine Forum
Reactor modem problem - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Hardware (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Reactor modem problem (/showthread.php?tid=5371)



Reactor modem problem - Frank68 - 19.04.2024

HI
I have a problem with the LM5 Reactor GM KNX, already updated to the latest firmware version, it doesn't get the IP from the cellular network, I tried the SIM on a phone and the card works, as usual no GW configured.
What could it depend on?
A thousand thanks


RE: Reactor modem problem - admin - 19.04.2024

1. Check that the modem is detected when the system starts in System config > Status > System log.

2. Run this script and post what you get in Logs:
Code:
tty1 = '/dev/ttyACM3'
tty2 = '/dev/ttyUSB2'

if io.exists(tty1) then
  tty = tty1
elseif io.exists(tty2) then
  tty = tty2
else
  log('port not found')
  return
end

port = require('serial').open(tty)
if not port then
  log('cannot open port')
  return
end

function readstatus()
  local data, res, simok, network

  port:flush()
  port:write('AT+CSQ\r\n')

  data = port:read(1000, 1)

  if data then
    res = data:match('+CSQ: (%d+)')
    res = tonumber(res)

    if res then
      log('Signal: ' .. tostring(res))
    else
      log('Signal: no response')
    end
  else
    log('Signal: no data from port')
  end

  port:flush()
  port:write('AT+CPIN?\r\n')

  data = port:read(1000, 1) or ''

  if data:find('CME ERROR') then
    log('SIM: not found')
  elseif data:find('+CPIN: READY') then
    log('SIM: OK')
    simok = true
  else
    log('SIM: unknown')
  end

  port:flush()
  port:write('AT+COPS?\r\n')

  data = port:read(1000, 1)

  if data then
    res = data:match('+COPS: %d+,%d+,"(.*)",%d+')

    if res then
      log('Network: ' .. tostring(res))
      network = res
    else
      log('Network: no info')
    end
  else
    log('Network: no data from port')
  end

  return simok and network
end

for i = 1, 20 do
  if readstatus() then
    break
  end
end



RE: Reactor modem problem - Frank68 - 19.04.2024

(19.04.2024, 07:55)admin Wrote: 1. Check that the modem is detected when the system starts in System config > Status > System log.

2. Run this script and post what you get in Logs:
Code:
tty1 = '/dev/ttyACM3'
tty2 = '/dev/ttyUSB2'

if io.exists(tty1) then
  tty = tty1
elseif io.exists(tty2) then
  tty = tty2
else
  log('port not found')
  return
end

port = require('serial').open(tty)
if not port then
  log('cannot open port')
  return
end

function readstatus()
  local data, res, simok, network

  port:flush()
  port:write('AT+CSQ\r\n')

  data = port:read(1000, 1)

  if data then
    res = data:match('+CSQ: (%d+)')
    res = tonumber(res)

    if res then
      log('Signal: ' .. tostring(res))
    else
      log('Signal: no response')
    end
  else
    log('Signal: no data from port')
  end

  port:flush()
  port:write('AT+CPIN?\r\n')

  data = port:read(1000, 1) or ''

  if data:find('CME ERROR') then
    log('SIM: not found')
  elseif data:find('+CPIN: READY') then
    log('SIM: OK')
    simok = true
  else
    log('SIM: unknown')
  end

  port:flush()
  port:write('AT+COPS?\r\n')

  data = port:read(1000, 1)

  if data then
    res = data:match('+COPS: %d+,%d+,"(.*)",%d+')

    if res then
      log('Network: ' .. tostring(res))
      network = res
    else
      log('Network: no info')
    end
  else
    log('Network: no data from port')
  end

  return simok and network
end

for i = 1, 20 do
  if readstatus() then
    break
  end
end

OK in the log i see error network no info and SIM not found signal 13, but in the phone the SIM works.

Why ?


RE: Reactor modem problem - admin - 19.04.2024

Maybe it's a hardware fault. Is it a new device or an older one that worked before?


RE: Reactor modem problem - Frank68 - 19.04.2024

(19.04.2024, 08:17)admin Wrote: Maybe it's a hardware fault. Is it a new device or an older one that worked before?

Is a device that we had at home never used and that we sent to you to install the LTE modem instead of the GSM and now I had to use it on a system.
now IP is released, SMS also work from mobile but Zerotier doesn't see it when I use the integrated MODEM.

when i try to see if Zerotier get IP have this message