Logic Machine Forum
Reactor modem problem - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Hardware (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Reactor modem problem (/showthread.php?tid=5371)



Reactor modem problem - Frank68 - 19.04.2024

HI
I have a problem with the LM5 Reactor GM KNX, already updated to the latest firmware version, it doesn't get the IP from the cellular network, I tried the SIM on a phone and the card works, as usual no GW configured.
What could it depend on?
A thousand thanks


RE: Reactor modem problem - admin - 19.04.2024

1. Check that the modem is detected when the system starts in System config > Status > System log.

2. Run this script and post what you get in Logs:
Code:
tty1 = '/dev/ttyACM3'
tty2 = '/dev/ttyUSB2'

if io.exists(tty1) then
  tty = tty1
elseif io.exists(tty2) then
  tty = tty2
else
  log('port not found')
  return
end

port = require('serial').open(tty)
if not port then
  log('cannot open port')
  return
end

function readstatus()
  local data, res, simok, network

  port:flush()
  port:write('AT+CSQ\r\n')

  data = port:read(1000, 1)

  if data then
    res = data:match('+CSQ: (%d+)')
    res = tonumber(res)

    if res then
      log('Signal: ' .. tostring(res))
    else
      log('Signal: no response')
    end
  else
    log('Signal: no data from port')
  end

  port:flush()
  port:write('AT+CPIN?\r\n')

  data = port:read(1000, 1) or ''

  if data:find('CME ERROR') then
    log('SIM: not found')
  elseif data:find('+CPIN: READY') then
    log('SIM: OK')
    simok = true
  else
    log('SIM: unknown')
  end

  port:flush()
  port:write('AT+COPS?\r\n')

  data = port:read(1000, 1)

  if data then
    res = data:match('+COPS: %d+,%d+,"(.*)",%d+')

    if res then
      log('Network: ' .. tostring(res))
      network = res
    else
      log('Network: no info')
    end
  else
    log('Network: no data from port')
  end

  return simok and network
end

for i = 1, 20 do
  if readstatus() then
    break
  end
end



RE: Reactor modem problem - Frank68 - 19.04.2024

(19.04.2024, 07:55)admin Wrote: 1. Check that the modem is detected when the system starts in System config > Status > System log.

2. Run this script and post what you get in Logs:
Code:
tty1 = '/dev/ttyACM3'
tty2 = '/dev/ttyUSB2'

if io.exists(tty1) then
  tty = tty1
elseif io.exists(tty2) then
  tty = tty2
else
  log('port not found')
  return
end

port = require('serial').open(tty)
if not port then
  log('cannot open port')
  return
end

function readstatus()
  local data, res, simok, network

  port:flush()
  port:write('AT+CSQ\r\n')

  data = port:read(1000, 1)

  if data then
    res = data:match('+CSQ: (%d+)')
    res = tonumber(res)

    if res then
      log('Signal: ' .. tostring(res))
    else
      log('Signal: no response')
    end
  else
    log('Signal: no data from port')
  end

  port:flush()
  port:write('AT+CPIN?\r\n')

  data = port:read(1000, 1) or ''

  if data:find('CME ERROR') then
    log('SIM: not found')
  elseif data:find('+CPIN: READY') then
    log('SIM: OK')
    simok = true
  else
    log('SIM: unknown')
  end

  port:flush()
  port:write('AT+COPS?\r\n')

  data = port:read(1000, 1)

  if data then
    res = data:match('+COPS: %d+,%d+,"(.*)",%d+')

    if res then
      log('Network: ' .. tostring(res))
      network = res
    else
      log('Network: no info')
    end
  else
    log('Network: no data from port')
  end

  return simok and network
end

for i = 1, 20 do
  if readstatus() then
    break
  end
end

OK in the log i see error network no info and SIM not found signal 13, but in the phone the SIM works.

Why ?


RE: Reactor modem problem - admin - 19.04.2024

Maybe it's a hardware fault. Is it a new device or an older one that worked before?


RE: Reactor modem problem - Frank68 - 19.04.2024

(19.04.2024, 08:17)admin Wrote: Maybe it's a hardware fault. Is it a new device or an older one that worked before?

Is a device that we had at home never used and that we sent to you to install the LTE modem instead of the GSM and now I had to use it on a system.
now IP is released, SMS also work from mobile but Zerotier doesn't see it when I use the integrated MODEM.

when i try to see if Zerotier get IP have this message




RE: Reactor modem problem - BMSimon - 14.02.2025

Same problem here, we are connected over ZeroTier the LM is with LTE and we are not able to change the ZeroTier network ID.
If we click on ZeroTier we get the same error as above.
Any solution to this?


RE: Reactor modem problem - admin - 14.02.2025

Try temporarily setting gateway and DNS in Network > Interfaces > eth0.


RE: Reactor modem problem - BMSimon - 14.02.2025

(14.02.2025, 08:32)admin Wrote: Try temporarily setting gateway and DNS in Network > Interfaces > eth0.

[Image: t0y1KAM.png]
Change it to what?


RE: Reactor modem problem - admin - 14.02.2025

Temporarily change Protocol to Static and provide gateway and DNS. Save but don't reboot LM. After changing ZeroTier settings switch back to DHCP. This issue will be fixed in the next firmware.