Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - Printable Version +- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net) +-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: Scripting (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=8) +--- Thread: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? (/showthread.php?tid=550) |
Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - Thomas - 10.01.2017 Hi I can read exported objects values. But Is it possible to set a new value to KNX object through LM via REST API, SOAP etc? If so do you have any excample? Thank you RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - buuuudzik - 10.01.2017 Here you have a full description of read/set function: http://openrb.com/docs/remote-new.htm Write value of 50 to 1/1/1: Code: http://remote:remote@192.168.0.10/scada-remote?m=json&r=grp&fn=write&alias=1/1/1&value=50 To use this function you must first enable Remote services in "System config" and set some login and password for this service. RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - Erwin van der Zwart - 11.01.2017 Hi, Here is a full sample: You must enable remote services and check the objects for export and use this LUA command to have HTTP communication for older FW use: Code: require('socket.http') See for all possible syntax this URL: http://www.openrb.com/docs/remote.htm For new (and BETA) FW use: Code: require('socket.http') See for all possible syntax this URL: http://www.openrb.com/docs/remote-new.htm I strongly recommend to change the default remote password.. BR, Erwin RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - Thomas - 12.01.2017 Thank you It works perfectly! RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - gjniewenhuijse - 08.05.2017 how to get this working over https? port 443 RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - Erwin van der Zwart - 08.05.2017 (08.05.2017, 10:03)gjniewenhuijse Wrote: how to get this working over https? port 443 Hi Gert-Jan, Like this: Code: require('ssl.https') BR, Erwin RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - gjniewenhuijse - 08.05.2017 (08.05.2017, 10:18)Erwin van der Zwart Wrote:(08.05.2017, 10:03)gjniewenhuijse Wrote: how to get this working over https? port 443 Hello, It doesn't work. When i use this link in a browser without user/password it works (after entering my credentials in the popup). RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - admin - 08.05.2017 Does your password contain any special characters? RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - gjniewenhuijse - 08.05.2017 (08.05.2017, 13:45)admin Wrote: Does your password contain any special characters? nope, in the format: abc12345 result log: * arg: 1 * nil * arg: 2 * string: revcd alert fatal error * arg: 3 * nil * arg: 4 * nil or is there a better/safer way to sync some groupaddresses between a homelynk and a logicmachine? RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - admin - 08.05.2017 Have you tried RC1 firmware? RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - gjniewenhuijse - 08.05.2017 (08.05.2017, 14:44)admin Wrote: Have you tried RC1 firmware? nope its our production environment. HL 1.5.1 <-> LM4 20160927 (08.05.2017, 14:44)admin Wrote: Have you tried RC1 firmware? its works with RC1 instead of using the HL. LM4 RC1 -> LM4 2060927 RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - Erwin van der Zwart - 08.05.2017 Hi, I tested it on HL FW 2.0.0 and it should work, but ssl.https should also work on older HL FW as i use it for Pushover also.. BR, Erwin RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - gjniewenhuijse - 09.05.2017 (08.05.2017, 15:47)Erwin van der Zwart Wrote: Hi, Problem solved after installing HL FW 2.0.0 RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - willynt - 03.01.2018 Hi, I'm new to this, so please excuse any obvious question... I'd like to use a remote url, like https://remote:remote@www.yourdomain.com/scada-remote? I know how to write a value for an object, say 2/2/6: http://remote:remote@192.168.0.10/scada-remote?m=json&r=grp&fn=write&alias=2/2/6&value=50 so far so good. All my blinds are on 2/2/x, and I'd like to write a value (say 0) to all the 2/2/x objects. Is that possible with a single request? (I tagged all my objects and I tried to use the "&tags=xxx" parameters, but it doesn't work). Any help much appreciated. Thx RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - Erwin van der Zwart - 04.01.2018 Hi, 'tags' is not a valid parameter for the remote services 'grp' function. What you can do is create a new (virtual) object and attach this script to it (change tag name to your tag name): Code: value = event.getvalue() BR, Erwin RE: Set KNX object's value via HTTP? - willynt - 04.01.2018 Thx a mil! Exactly what I needed |