Logic Machine Forum
Hotspare LM without KNX connection (Over LAN) - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: General (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+--- Thread: Hotspare LM without KNX connection (Over LAN) (/showthread.php?tid=833)



Hotspare LM without KNX connection (Over LAN) - AlexLV - 13.06.2017

Hello,

I have 2 pcs LM Re:actor 3 devices at site. KNX connection between LM not used. LM are connected over LAN.

How to make one LM to be main device other to be slave?? And if probrem appeared, what can I solve?? Slave LM will take all function of main device? Can I somehow show problem on visualisation - at example that slave LM now is used? How quick slave device will takes all functions of main in case of problems?? May be you can advice me something and describe configuration more in detail, becouse I am novice with LM now...

Alex


RE: Hotspare LM without KNX connection (Over LAN) - AEK - 13.06.2017

(13.06.2017, 10:09)AlexLV Wrote: Hello,

I have 2 pcs LM Re:actor 3 devices at site. KNX connection between LM not used. LM are connected over LAN.

How to make one LM to be main device other to be slave?? And if probrem appeared, what can I solve?? Slave LM will take all function of main device? Can I somehow show problem on visualisation - at example that slave LM now is used? How quick slave device will takes all functions of main in case of problems?? May be you can advice me something and describe configuration more in detail, becouse I am novice with LM now...

Alex

Hi, maybe this example could help you http://openrb.com/master-slave-logicmachine/


RE: Hotspare LM without KNX connection (Over LAN) - AlexLV - 13.06.2017

Thank you , but in my case KNX bus totally not used. I have 2 LM connected over LAN - they are in one subnet. May be I can somehow use ping command instead using KNX bus? I have no KNX power supply in my project.. Sad


RE: Hotspare LM without KNX connection (Over LAN) - Erwin van der Zwart - 13.06.2017

Hi,

You don't need a knx power supply to use KNX IP.

So the devices should be able to send KNX telegrams to another.

You also need to build some custom javascript to redirect the visu from master to slave so you can show status of master and slave and keep control options.

I have done it before so it is possible (:

BR,

Erwin


RE: Hotspare LM without KNX connection (Over LAN) - AlexLV - 14.06.2017

[quote pid='4854' dateline='1497384727']
Thank you Ervin,

may be you can write for me a little more details how to configure my devices? Also not clearly understand about visualisation.. For example - my phone connect directly to main device. If it is not available, how to reconnect to slave?? Or it will be done automatically with script?? If main device will be back - what about synchronisation?
[/quote]


RE: Hotspare LM without KNX connection (Over LAN) - Erwin van der Zwart - 14.06.2017

Hi,

To make KNX IP working between the controllers do the following on both of them:

Utilities -> System -> Network -> Knx Connection -> Set mode to: EIBnet/IP routing, set KNX address to 1.1.1 on first controller and 1.1.2 on second controller and check KNX IP features on both controllers (enabled), click 'OK' and click 'Apply Changes' in the right upper corner (red button) to apply the changes.

Create in both controllers a obect 1/1/1 and write a value in one of them. The same value should be set in the second controller. Now your KNX IP is working.

For redundant setup check our application note:

http://www.schneider-electric.com/en/download/document/AN023_SL/

Use something like this custom JavaScript to redirect the client to your slave controller visu when websocket is disconnected.

Code:
$(function() {
 var counter = 0;
  if (typeof localbus !== 'undefined') {
    setInterval(function() {
      if (!!localbus.ws == false){
         counter = counter + 1;
       if (counter > 3){
           $(location).attr('href', 'http://admin:admin@192.168.0.12/scada-vis')
       }
     } else {
       counter = 0;
     }
    }, 1000);
  }
});

Or use something like this custom JavaScript to redirect the client to your slave controller visu when url cannot be reached.

Code:
$(function() {
 var counter = 0;
 function ping(){
    $.ajax({
       url: 'http://192.168.0.11/scada/vis',
       success: function(result){
          counter = 0;
       },    
       error: function(result){
          counter = counter + 1;
          if (counter > 3){
             $(location).attr('href', 'http://admin:admin@192.168.0.12/scada-vis')
          }
       }
    });
 }
 setInterval(function() {
    ping();
  }, 5000);
});
BR,

Erwin