Posts: 4
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation:
0
28.03.2018, 17:31
(This post was last modified: 28.03.2018, 17:44 by Demus.)
Hello.
A few questions about the modbus
1. Is it possible to use both ports of a modbus with the profiles?
2. Is it possible to use the first RS-485 port simultaneously using the profile and the second using the script?
How to open second port? In help :
-- 19200 baud rate, even parity, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, half duplex
mb:open('/dev/RS485', 19200, 'E', 8, 1, 'H')
3. Can I access the same device using a profile and a script in Modbus TCP or RTU. For example, poll once every 10 seconds by profile and run the script immediately.
If any option please give an explanation how.
Posts: 133
Threads: 19
Joined: Apr 2018
Reputation:
0
Hello Admin,
We soon will be working on a project where we have to read out multiple energy meters over modbus rtu and visualize some values in the LM. This is about multiple sites.
The installer was proposed to use some rtu to tcp converters and then to use one LM to get all data.
Now we want to propose the use of multiple LMs to directly poll the data from the modbus rtu bus. Therefore I have some questions before we proceed with the solutuion.
- Can both RS485 ports be enabled and used at the same time? (normally yes but wanted to verify)
- Can we connect up to 32 devices on one RTU bus line?
- What is the maximum allowed length of one bus line so that there are no failures in reading. The installer is using CAT6a UTP with shield for exterior use.
We know in some cases (in this project) the lenght is around 200m.
- Is there CPU limitation in getting the data if lets say we have the maximum allowed amount of devices on each bus line.
The polling will not be very fast or what would be best to set for energy values (15min) and real time values like U,I,Cosφ...
Thank you in advnace for your reply.
Posts: 4646
Threads: 24
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation:
207
Yes you can use both, some LM have 3 and all 3 can be used.
Modbus standard allows 31 slaves on one line
200m is OK
If you are not going to pool it fast then it should be fine, make sure you use delta to write on change. Use virtula objects when possible or not write to the bus when not needed.
------------------------------
Ctrl+F5
Posts: 4646
Threads: 24
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation:
207
Yes both RS485 ports can be used for modbus. You should be fine if correct cable and wiring is done.
------------------------------
Ctrl+F5
Posts: 7764
Threads: 42
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation:
447
Ideally a bus topology should be used. 120 Ohm termination resistors at both ends are required for long lines. If there are branches/stubs, then they must be kept as short as possible. Or use a repeater for long branches, this way you can connect more than 31 devices per line.
Posts: 4646
Threads: 24
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation:
207
No
------------------------------
Ctrl+F5