Logic Machine Forum
KNX/TP Error tag - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: General (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+--- Thread: KNX/TP Error tag (/showthread.php?tid=1281)



KNX/TP Error tag - eirik - 09.03.2018

Does anyone made a script for error reporting on the KNX/TP?

I think I've seen it on this forum, but can't find it when it's needed Tongue

Eirik


RE: KNX/TP Error tag - Daniel - 09.03.2018

Hi
Try this

Code:
function check()
 local delta, wdt
   wdt = io.readfile('/tmp/tpuart.wdt') or ''
   wdt = tonumber(wdt) or 0
   delta = os.time() - wdt
 return delta <= 10
end

checktp = check()

log(checktp)



RE: KNX/TP Error tag - Trond Hoyem - 08.11.2018

(09.03.2018, 10:20)Daniel. Wrote: Hi
Try this

Code:
function check()
 local delta, wdt
   wdt = io.readfile('/tmp/tpuart.wdt') or ''
   wdt = tonumber(wdt) or 0
   delta = os.time() - wdt
 return delta <= 10
end

checktp = check()

log(checktp)

Hi

I have some issue with the connection to TP. It toggles between ERROR/OK all the time. 

Any idea what causes this behavior? I have set the electrician to check the connection to see if there is some idmissable connection, but if that is not the case, where to begin the search?

Edit; it seems I am able to send telegrams on the bus even when there is an error in the KNX/TP connection. When I try to change something, I do get a status feedback from the devices.

BR
Trond


RE: KNX/TP Error tag - admin - 08.11.2018

It might be a hardware issue. Which LM model are you using? Also measure bus voltage if possible.


RE: KNX/TP Error tag - Trond Hoyem - 08.11.2018

(08.11.2018, 08:03)admin Wrote: It might be a hardware issue. Which LM model are you using? Also measure bus voltage if possible.

It is a SpaceLYnk of the HW 1. If I am not mistaken, the FW is 2.1.0


RE: KNX/TP Error tag - Daniel - 08.11.2018

(08.11.2018, 08:28)Trond Hoyem Wrote:
(08.11.2018, 08:03)admin Wrote: It might be a hardware issue. Which LM model are you using? Also measure bus voltage if possible.

It is a SpaceLYnk of the HW 1. If I am not mistaken, the FW is 2.1.0

There was a bug in this FW, install any new and problem will be solved.