Logic Machine Forum
Icon visulaizion and touch - Printable Version

+- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net)
+-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Visualization (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Thread: Icon visulaizion and touch (/showthread.php?tid=1711)



Icon visulaizion and touch - oyvindnordbo - 10.11.2018

When you have an icon / shortcut on your tablet or mobile phone, I usually add "desktop to desktop" in browser. Is there anyone able to change the icon that comes on the desktop? Is there a way in LM5 lite to enter the desired icon?


RE: Icon visulaizion and touch - admin - 12.11.2018

It's not supported directly, but can be done via a script. You need to upload visualization.png and touch.png via FTP to LM. Note that you need to clear cache after this and icons will be reset after firmware upgrade.

Code:
data = io.readfile('/home/ftp/visualization.png')
if data then
  io.writefile('/www/scada/resources/images/visualization.png', data)
end

data = io.readfile('/home/ftp/touch.png')
if data then
  io.writefile('/www/scada/resources/images/touch.png', data)
end



RE: Icon visulaizion and touch - oyvindnordbo - 13.11.2018

Thank you, I have uploaded two files via FTP, but where should the script be? event-resident-user libaries-commond functions or start-up?
Is there any requirement that the size of the picture


RE: Icon visulaizion and touch - Daniel - 13.11.2018

You just need to run it once so it can be event or resident but make sure you disable it after one run, you can add a log to see if it went trough.


RE: Icon visulaizion and touch - oyvindnordbo - 13.11.2018

Unfortunately, I do not get this to work, have now created a resident script, set the interval to 30sec, pasted the script I received, enabled the script and immediately disabled it. When I see in the "show logs window" there are no error messages.
I'm now trying on a spacelynk because I had no access to the LM now


RE: Icon visulaizion and touch - Daniel - 13.11.2018

Add this on the end of script

Code:
log('script did run once')
-- Disable script when done automaticly
script.disable(_SCRIPTNAME)

You will see such log in logs and script will disable itself so you just have to enable it.


RE: Icon visulaizion and touch - oyvindnordbo - 13.11.2018

I've managed to change the others like it's barked over, bu is it avble to change the icon to Mosaic/Touch favicon?


RE: Icon visulaizion and touch - phongvucba - 29.05.2024

Hi everybody !
I really don't know where to copy the 2 files that need to be changed to be able to do it. Can someone tell me where to copy it? Sad .I also tried copying it to several places, then running the script but it didn't work


RE: Icon visulaizion and touch - admin - 29.05.2024

You need to use ftp login/username, not apps. Upload files directly to the root directory.


RE: Icon visulaizion and touch - phongvucba - 30.05.2024

oh, I was wrong, thank you!
Can you tell me, now that I'm here, how can I replace the LM Icon every time I create a shortcut on the home screen?
I don't see a folder at all Sad Empty ..
Thank everyone !


RE: Icon visulaizion and touch - admin - 30.05.2024

Follow instructions from this post: https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=1711&pid=10573#pid10573


RE: Icon visulaizion and touch - phongvucba - 30.05.2024

(30.05.2024, 04:36)admin Wrote: Follow instructions from this post: https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=1711&pid=10573#pid10573

Why did you bring me back to this place? I don't quite understand yet Sad


RE: Icon visulaizion and touch - admin - 30.05.2024

You need to upload visualization.png and touch.png to the root directory of FTP (the one that is empty right now). Then run the script from the previous post.