Shutter Lock signal - Printable Version +- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net) +-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: Scripting (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=8) +--- Thread: Shutter Lock signal (/showthread.php?tid=2079) |
Shutter Lock signal - AndersH - 10.05.2019 Hi. I have a case where, as soon as anyone use the manual buttons for shutters i want to send a "1" to lock the automatic function in a shutter actuator The objects is: UP/DOWN 1bit (0/1) STOP 1bit (0) LOCK AUTOMATICS 1bit (1) Is there a script that check an adress if it gets any kind of telegram even if it´s "1" or "0" and can send a "1" to a output.. Best regards RE: Shutter Lock signal - Rauschentofft - 11.05.2019 Hi. Here is a simple script for your function. value = grp.getvalue('1/1/1') -- upp/down adress if value >= 0 or value <= 1 then grp.write('1/1/2', 1) -- lock automatics end sorry, delete the group adress in the first line. value = grp.getvalue() then put the script in up/down object. RE: Shutter Lock signal - admin - 13.05.2019 Since your UP/DOWN object is 1 bit and you don't care about the value there's no need for comparison. Another point is that event.getvalue() should be used instead of grp.getvalue(). Since the return value for 1 bit objects is true/false then comparison with 0/1 will not work. You just need one line in your script attached to UP/DOWN object, change 1/1/2 to your LOCK object address: Code: grp.write('1/1/2', true) RE: Shutter Lock signal - AndersH - 13.05.2019 (11.05.2019, 18:46)Rauschentofft Wrote: Hi. Hi. Thank you for the help... I think i got it to work with some small modefy value = grp.getvalue() -- upp/down adress if value == upp or value == down then grp.write('10/1/2', true) -- lock automatics end Best regards Anders (13.05.2019, 06:17)admin Wrote: Since your UP/DOWN object is 1 bit and you don't care about the value there's no need for comparison. Is it so simple ?? RE: Shutter Lock signal - admin - 13.05.2019 It works but it does the same thing as just having one line: Code: grp.write('10/1/2', true) -- lock automatics Here's what your current script does: value = grp.getvalue() - no address/name is passed to grp.getvalue(), so value is nil if value == upp or value == down then - both upp and down are not defined so they are nil, so the actual comparison is if nil == nil or nil == nil then RE: Shutter Lock signal - AndersH - 13.05.2019 (13.05.2019, 06:45)AndersH Wrote:(11.05.2019, 18:46)Rauschentofft Wrote: Hi. Ha ha.... Yes it´s working with that simple line, amazing... I also have a light color control via a template that the customer want´s to stop in the same way, if you use the manual dimming button, it must be possible in the same type of script line ?! //Anders |