![]() |
PID thermostat with LogicMachine - Printable Version +- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net) +-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: Scripting (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=8) +--- Thread: PID thermostat with LogicMachine (/showthread.php?tid=386) |
PID thermostat with LogicMachine - Domoticatorino - 12.09.2016 Hi, as you know on example section there is script to realise 30 PID Thermostats. As you can see PID is 1 byte but I should manage the histeresy in 1 bit. 2 point valve on/off. Have you idea to modify the PID script? Thank you very much. Claudio RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - Erwin van der Zwart - 12.09.2016 Hi Claudio, You can put a event based script on the 1 byte output and write a bit output to another object Code: output = event.getvalue() BR, Erwin van der Zwart RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - buuuudzik - 12.09.2016 Maybe the solution is the PWM controller? For example when your value is 50% and time T is e.g. 1hour your valve will be switched on for 30minutes and switched off for 30minutes. It will be better for the relay because you will have less switching. RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - admin - 13.09.2016 Or you can just modify setoutput function to send boolean true when value >= 10, false otherwise: Code: function PID:setoutput() RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - Domoticatorino - 22.11.2016 Thank you very much for your effort. RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - buuuudzik - 25.11.2016 How can I use this script for individually controlling a few zones? Could somebody prepare some little example? RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - admin - 25.11.2016 You can either create a new script for each zone, or several instances per script. Code: if not p1 then RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - leonidas - 11.07.2017 How can I stop this thermostat? http://openrb.com/example-pid-thermostat-with-lm2/ RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - admin - 11.07.2017 You can set manual parameter to a group address. Setting this group to true will disable the PID algorithm. RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - Bobby - 07.10.2018 I have an on/off output, and this works ok. But is it possible to get the output to work like, with 10% gain, it will have 1 min on, and 9 min off. with 60% gain, 6 min on, and 4 min off? i hope you understand what im meaning.. Today its like attached picture. But the water haeating system will then have a warm floor when on, and cold when off. is it possible to have the thermostat work in cycles? RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - admin - 08.10.2018 Use this script (resident, sleep time = 5 seconds) to convert 0..100% value to slow PWM (proportional on/off). Change input/output objects and period time as needed. Code: input = '1/1/1' -- proportional value input (0..100%) object RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - Bobby - 08.10.2018 Hi again! then i changed my residential script back to basic, as shown here: http://openrb.com/example-pid-thermostat-with-lm2/ add another residential script, as described above. I cannot get any output for 1 byte scaled object. it shows 0% even if the setpoint is 5 degrees higher than current value. if i change the scaled object to 50%, the output will change from '0' to '1'. so the last script should be ok. please take a look at the attached pictures, and tell me where i went wrong... RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - admin - 09.10.2018 You need to change the PID user library back to the original version and do full resident script restart via disable/enable, otherwise new library code won't load. RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - Bobby - 09.10.2018 Yeay. did a backup, rebooted. When started up, 16 of my OV - PID adresses was gone. run the backup, still missing. what happened? is this a fault in LM? all the values was 0%. do they need to be changed for remembering? Actually, several group addresses, who i have changed name on, is missing??? RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - admin - 09.10.2018 Looks like microSD card in your LM became read-only. You need to replace it with a new one an run recovery procedure. See more info here: http://openrb.com/reflash-logicmachine3-and-streaming-player-software/ RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - Bobby - 09.10.2018 (09.10.2018, 11:23)admin Wrote: Looks like microSD card in your LM became read-only. You need to replace it with a new one an run recovery procedure. See more info here: http://openrb.com/reflash-logicmachine3-and-streaming-player-software/ What is recommended size? RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - Daniel - 09.10.2018 (09.10.2018, 12:30)Bobby Wrote:(09.10.2018, 11:23)admin Wrote: Looks like microSD card in your LM became read-only. You need to replace it with a new one an run recovery procedure. See more info here: http://openrb.com/reflash-logicmachine3-and-streaming-player-software/ It is up to you, we use from 4GB and up. RE: PID thermostat with LogicMachine - Bobby - 09.10.2018 Changed the SD card, everything is ok again. thanx! |