![]() |
Edit script but it still run old script - Printable Version +- Logic Machine Forum (https://forum.logicmachine.net) +-- Forum: LogicMachine eco-system (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: Scripting (https://forum.logicmachine.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=8) +--- Thread: Edit script but it still run old script (/showthread.php?tid=5926) |
Edit script but it still run old script - pouralise - 16.03.2025 I use a script 1/1/2 to update script of address 1/1/1 example from log(1) to log(2) using those commands: Code: db:update('scripting', {script = nScript}, {id = s.id}) The update is successful (I see the line log(2) in 1/1/1) but when I change the value of 1/1/1, it still run old script (show 1 in log instead of 2) How can I fix this? Thank you RE: Edit script but it still run old script - pouralise - 17.03.2025 Could someone help me please? RE: Edit script but it still run old script - admin - 17.03.2025 Explain your use case. You should not need to update scripts dynamically. RE: Edit script but it still run old script - pouralise - 17.03.2025 (17.03.2025, 09:25)admin Wrote: Explain your use case. You should not need to update scripts dynamically. I want my end-user can update the script without any coding skill. Like they can setup a script that turn on Light 1, wait 8 second then turn off Light 2, and they can edit it later when they need. They can do that with only tap/swipe item on visulization and the code will change depend on their action. RE: Edit script but it still run old script - admin - 17.03.2025 Why not use scenes for this? RE: Edit script but it still run old script - pouralise - 17.03.2025 (17.03.2025, 09:36)admin Wrote: Why not use scenes for this? Because I think write/read script is faster and more complex than edit/read scene. And sometime I need to check value of a specific address before taking the action. Example, if 1/1/1 = 10 and 1/1/2 = true I will do action A but when 1/1/1 = 10 and 1/1/2 = false I will do action B. RE: Edit script but it still run old script - Daniel - 17.03.2025 Your client will use objects to insert the values so why do you need to modify the script? RE: Edit script but it still run old script - pouralise - 17.03.2025 (17.03.2025, 09:42)Daniel Wrote: Your client will use objects to insert the values so why do you need to modify the script? It's not just about control the device. Example I creat some text Input in the Vis. And maybe they can add the option send email to "abc@gmail.com" with the subject "Something happen" which they can set themself when the object is set to specific value. RE: Edit script but it still run old script - Daniel - 17.03.2025 String, number - no difference. You still must use a object where your user will type the values and your script will just read this. RE: Edit script but it still run old script - pouralise - 17.03.2025 (17.03.2025, 09:50)Daniel Wrote: String, number - no difference. You still must use a object where your user will type the values and your script will just read this. Let say when they want to send the email to 100 user, if I use object or storage to store that value, it's not a wise idea. My Idea is I can use only one object. Example The script I want to edit is 1/0/1 1/7/1 will store the email address When 1/0/1 = 1, they want to send email to "abc", they will set 1/7/1 to "abc", 1/0/1 will be set to 'email("abc")' then they want to send to another email "abcd" , they will set 1/7/1 to "abcd" , 1/0/1 will be set to 'email("abc") email(abcd)' ... RE: Edit script but it still run old script - admin - 17.03.2025 Use this: Code: scriptid = 23 RE: Edit script but it still run old script - pouralise - 17.03.2025 (17.03.2025, 10:20)admin Wrote: Use this: Sadly it didnt work. I also try to run your whole code alone but it the script which has ID = 23 didnt change to log('1234') RE: Edit script but it still run old script - admin - 17.03.2025 Anything in the error log? Which firmware version do you have? RE: Edit script but it still run old script - pouralise - 17.03.2025 The log said: module 'webrequest' not found:. How can I install it? I'm using 20210521 FWW RE: Edit script but it still run old script - admin - 17.03.2025 Install 2024 firmware: https://openrb.com/firmwares/ RE: Edit script but it still run old script - pouralise - 17.03.2025 (17.03.2025, 13:27)admin Wrote: Install 2024 firmware: https://openrb.com/firmwares/ Is there any alternate way to do it with http request? I dig a bit and see that I can send http post to "/scada-main/scripting/save" with the payload contain data and script ID. But I dont know how to extractly do that in code. I try some code but get the response (404 Not Found) |