Posts: 120
Threads: 40
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation:
0
Attached an example for a data type OCTET STRING. It is important to clarify that if you want to send a value, it must be passed from ascii to hexadecimal and separated by two points ( . For example, the asci 30 when passed to hexadecimal is 33:30. On the other hand, when writing the type of data to write, you can use the type of data or the number that represents it, according to the documentation of LUA SNMP ( http://luasnmp.luaforge.net/ objects.html), whichever of the two is possible.
Code: val=event.getvalue()
require('snmp')
conn, err = snmp.open({
version = snmp.SNMPv1,
community = 'public',
peer = '192.168.0.222',
})
assert(conn, err)
if val==true then
vbIn = {
{oid = "1.3.6.1.4.1.1248.4.1.1.2.1.0", type=snmp.TYPE_INTEGER, value = "1"},
{oid = "1.3.6.1.4.1.1248.4.1.1.2.2.0", type=2, value = "33:30"}
}
vbOut, err, index = conn:set(vbIn)
log(vbOut)
else
vbIn = {
{oid = "1.3.6.1.4.1.1248.4.1.1.2.1.0", type=snmp.TYPE_INTEGER, value = "0"}
}
vbOut, err, index = conn:set(vbIn)
end
conn:close()
Posts: 237
Threads: 31
Joined: May 2018
Reputation:
2
Hi,
Is there any way to get an entire table by snmp?
I see the table in Mib browser and I can get single value of table but if i try to put table oid value = nil.
Posts: 237
Threads: 31
Joined: May 2018
Reputation:
2
Hi,
I´ve seen in snmp lua manual that appears different commands but I don´t see getsubtree command.
How can I implement this command to get the table?
Is there any documentation about snmp in logicmachine?
Posts: 7758
Threads: 42
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation:
447
Use this code to walk through SNMP:
Code: function walk(peer, community, version, root)
local snmp = require('snmp')
local session, err = snmp.open({
peer = peer,
community = community or 'public',
version = version or snmp.SNMPv1
})
if not session then
return nil, 'unable to open session: ' .. tostring(err)
end
root = root or '1'
local vb = { oid = root }
local err
local res = {}
while true do
vb, err = session:getnext(vb)
if err then
break
elseif string.find(vb.oid, root) == nil or vb.type == snmp.ENDOFMIBVIEW then
break
else
res[ vb.oid ] = vb.value
end
end
session:close()
if err then
return nil, 'walk failed: ' .. tostring(err)
else
return res
end
end
res, err = walk('192.168.1.1', 'public', snmp.SNMPv1, '1.0.8802.1.1.2.1.3')
log(res, err)
Arguments for walk:
1. remote device IP
2. community, defaults to 'public'
3. version, defaults to v1
4. root SNMP node, defaults to '1'
SNMP library info: http://luasnmp.luaforge.net/
Posts: 37
Threads: 14
Joined: Aug 2018
Reputation:
0
21.02.2020, 07:47
(This post was last modified: 21.02.2020, 07:50 by MarcusH.)
Success today! I made a post in this thread https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthread.php?tid=2371
Now i understand the script from this thread. My next question is how to read out the number, i've read out values from tables before, but on this one im a bit stuck.
I get this result and i want to read out the number to a grp address. i see that you use an other way to read it earlier in this thread, but from my knowledge i can do it from this scrip as well.
Code: res, err = walk('192.168.1.252', 'public', snmp.SNMPv1, '1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.26.6.3.1.6')
log(res, err)
if type(res) == 'table' then
voltage = res.?????
log(voltage)
end
Posts: 7758
Threads: 42
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation:
447
walk is needed when you want to finds all sub-OIDs within a sub-tree.
Have a look at this example:
https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthrea...51#pid9651
You just need to provide device IP and OID to group address mapping. Script will then handle reading.
Posts: 37
Threads: 14
Joined: Aug 2018
Reputation:
0
21.02.2020, 08:25
(This post was last modified: 21.02.2020, 08:27 by MarcusH.)
Got it
Code: res, err = walk('192.168.1.252', 'public', snmp.SNMPv1, '1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.26.6.3.1.6')
log(res, err)
if type(res) == 'table' then
voltage = res["1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.26.6.3.1.6.1"]
log(voltage)
end
(21.02.2020, 08:22)admin Wrote: walk is needed when you want to finds all sub-OIDs within a sub-tree.
Have a look at this example:
https://forum.logicmachine.net/showthrea...51#pid9651
You just need to provide device IP and OID to group address mapping. Script will then handle reading.
Ahh okey, this is an way easier way then. Thanks
Posts: 237
Threads: 31
Joined: May 2018
Reputation:
2
06.03.2020, 11:35
(This post was last modified: 06.03.2020, 11:37 by DGrandes.)
Hi,
I have a problem with counter64 data type. I can log it but it hasn´t data type and I can´t write in an object.
What can I do??
This one works fine:
Thanks
Posts: 7758
Threads: 42
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation:
447
Use 29. 8 byte signed integer
Posts: 237
Threads: 31
Joined: May 2018
Reputation:
2
06.03.2020, 18:01
(This post was last modified: 06.03.2020, 18:01 by DGrandes.)
I´ve use it but update a "0" in the object.
Posts: 7758
Threads: 42
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation:
447
Change object data type to string and check what you get there
Posts: 237
Threads: 31
Joined: May 2018
Reputation:
2
06.03.2020, 18:50
(This post was last modified: 06.03.2020, 18:50 by DGrandes.)
I´ve tried it too but the same. I haven´t get nothing.
Posts: 7758
Threads: 42
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation:
447
Post full script that you are using to read values
Posts: 237
Threads: 31
Joined: May 2018
Reputation:
2
08.03.2020, 17:22
(This post was last modified: 08.03.2020, 17:37 by DGrandes.)
(07.03.2020, 13:20)admin Wrote: Post full script that you are using to read values Code: local IP_Mikrotik = "192.168.2.1"
local OID_Mikrotik = {
{'38/5/1',".1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.5.65536"}, --Total Memowy
{'38/5/2',".1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.6.65536"}, --Used-Memory
{'38/5/3',".1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.1"}, --CPU Frecuency
{'38/5/5',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.14.0"}, --Carga CPU
{'38/5/11',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.1"}, --Interface 1 Name
{'38/5/12',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.2"}, --Interface 2 Name
{'38/5/13',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.3"}, --Interface 3 Name
{'38/5/14',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.4"}, --Interface 4 Name
{'38/5/15',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.5"}, --Interface 5 Name
{'38/5/16',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.6"}, --Interface 6 Name
{'38/5/17',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.7"}, --Interface 7 Name
{'38/5/21',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.1"}, --Interface 1 TX bytes
{'38/5/22',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.2"}, --Interface 2 TX bytes
{'38/5/23',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.3"}, --Interface 3 TX bytes
{'38/5/24',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.4"}, --Interface 4 TX bytes
{'38/5/25',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.5"}, --Interface 5 TX bytes
{'38/5/26',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.6"}, --Interface 6 TX bytes
{'38/5/27',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.7"}, --Interface 7 TX bytes
{'38/5/31',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.1"}, --Interface 1 RX bytes
{'38/5/32',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.2"}, --Interface 2 RX bytes
{'38/5/33',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.3"}, --Interface 3 RX bytes
{'38/5/34',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.4"}, --Interface 4 RX bytes
{'38/5/35',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.5"}, --Interface 5 RX bytes
{'38/5/36',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.6"}, --Interface 6 RX bytes
{'38/5/37',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.7"}, --Interface 7 RX bytes
{'38/5/0',".1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.1"}, --Interface 1 Up/Down (Para saber si ISP esta activo
}
ups1, err = snmp.open{
version = snmp.SNMPv1,
community = "MonitoreoLM",
port = 161,
peer = IP_Mikrotik,
}
assert(ups1, err)
for _, item in ipairs(OID_Mikrotik) do
vbind, err = ups1:get(item[2])
if vbind then
--log(item[1],vbind.value)
grp.checkupdate(item[1], vbind.value)
else
alert('error reading from snmp: ' .. tostring(err))
end
end
ups1:close()
Solved!. If I convert it to string and again to number it works.
Thanks!
Posts: 7758
Threads: 42
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation:
447
Write does not work because SNMP lib uses a special "container" type instead of numbers to store 64-bit values. This will be changed in new versions but for now your approach with tostring/tonumber is correct.
Posts: 335
Threads: 75
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation:
6
27.03.2020, 18:43
(This post was last modified: 27.03.2020, 19:29 by AlexLV.)
Hi,
..admin wrote: ...but for now your approach with tostring/tonumber is correct. How to do it in example above? As I see no all values should be converted tostring/tonumber, just values with digits. Can you explain a little more? I tried to test example above, and I have instead of digital values just zeros...
BR,
Alex
I added conversion for line 45:
grp.checkupdate(item[1], tonumber(tostring(vbind.value)))
but in such case I received all digital values, all strings = nil of course.. How automate this, not to write conversion separately to every line with digit values?
Alex
Posts: 335
Threads: 75
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation:
6
Finally I found how do it working.
Code: require "snmp"
local IP_Mikrotik = "192.168.10.1"
local OID_Mikrotik = {
{'38/5/1',".1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.5.65536"}, --Total Memowy
{'38/5/2',".1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.6.65536"}, --Used-Memory
{'38/5/3',".1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.1"}, --CPU Frecuency
{'38/5/5',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.14.0"}, -- CPU Load
{'38/5/11',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.1"}, --Interface 1 Name
{'38/5/12',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.2"}, --Interface 2 Name
{'38/5/13',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.3"}, --Interface 3 Name
{'38/5/14',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.4"}, --Interface 4 Name
{'38/5/15',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.5"}, --Interface 5 Name
{'38/5/16',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.6"}, --Interface 6 Name
{'38/5/17',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.2.7"}, --Interface 7 Name
{'38/5/21',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.1"}, --Interface 1 TX bytes
{'38/5/22',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.2"}, --Interface 2 TX bytes
{'38/5/23',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.3"}, --Interface 3 TX bytes
{'38/5/24',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.4"}, --Interface 4 TX bytes
{'38/5/25',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.5"}, --Interface 5 TX bytes
{'38/5/26',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.6"}, --Interface 6 TX bytes
{'38/5/27',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.11.7"}, --Interface 7 TX bytes
{'38/5/31',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.1"}, --Interface 1 RX bytes
{'38/5/32',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.2"}, --Interface 2 RX bytes
{'38/5/33',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.3"}, --Interface 3 RX bytes
{'38/5/34',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.4"}, --Interface 4 RX bytes
{'38/5/35',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.5"}, --Interface 5 RX bytes
{'38/5/36',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.6"}, --Interface 6 RX bytes
{'38/5/37',".1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.14.1.1.13.7"}, --Interface 7 RX bytes
{'38/5/0',".1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.1"}, --Interface 1 Up/Down (To find out if ISP is active)
}
ups1, err = snmp.open{
version = snmp.SNMPv1,
community = "public",
port = 161,
peer = IP_Mikrotik,
}
assert(ups1, err)
for _, item in ipairs(OID_Mikrotik) do
vbind, err = ups1:get(item[2])
if vbind then
if tonumber(tostring(vbind.value)) ~=nil then
grp.checkupdate(item[1], tonumber(tostring(vbind.value))) --- Here we receive correct digital values
--log(item[1],vbind.value)
else
grp.checkupdate(item[1], vbind.value) --- Here we receive correct string values
end
else
alert('error reading from snmp: ' .. tostring(err))
end
end
ups1:close()
thanks to admin, he gives us solutions or ways where to possible find answers..
Posts: 7758
Threads: 42
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation:
447
A more correct approach of handling counter64 type values:
Code: if vbind then
value = vbind.value
if type(value) == 'userdata' then
value = tonumber(tostring(value))
end
if value ~= nil then
grp.checkupdate(item[1], value)
end
else
alert('error reading from snmp: ' .. tostring(err))
end
Posts: 335
Threads: 75
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation:
6
Hi,
how integrate to last more correct script addon, if data type = "table"
I wanted to add router uptime value, and in log I see it such way:
* arg: 1
* string: 38/5/6
* arg: 2
* table:
["minutes"]
* number: 0
["deciseconds"]
* number: 0
["days"]
* number: 0
["ticks"]
* number: 2165600
["seconds"]
* number: 56
["hours"]
* number: 6
BR,
Alex
Posts: 7758
Threads: 42
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation:
447
This will convert table value to a string (for example: 1d 06h 42m).
Code: if type(value) == 'table' then
value = string.format('%dd %02dh %02dm', value.days or 0, value.hours or 0, value.minutes or 0)
end
|